Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Paymar, Michael

House 1997-2012 (District 64B); House 2013-2014 (District 64B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/27/1953
Birth Place: Duluth, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Jewish
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Program Coordinator and Director

EDUCATION

East High School; Secondary;
College of St. Scholastica; B.A.; Education and History
Hamline University; M.A.; Public Administration

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: St. Paul, Minnesota (City Charter Commission); [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Duluth, Minnesota (City Council; Vice-President, 1983); 1980 to 1988 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Laura Goodman (Partner)
Children: Two children: Jason and Nicole
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1989.

Total Days Served: 6573

SESSIONS SERVED

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Executive Director/Resource Specialist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Resource Specialist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Resource Specialist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Justice Minutes
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Public Safety Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Public Safety Policy and Oversight Minutes
  • Public Safety Policy and Oversight: Crime Victims/Criminal Records Division Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Resource Specialist, Battered Women's Justice Project
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Public Safety Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Health and Human Services: Mental Health Division Minutes
  • Public Safety and Civil Justice Minutes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Relief and Local Sales Tax Division Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Resource Specialist, Battered Women's Justice Project
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Program Coordinator, National Training Project
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Policy Minutes
  • Judiciary Policy and Finance Minutes
  • State Government Finance Minutes

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Program Director
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Crime Prevention
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Program Director
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • Judiciary Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Program Coordinator and Director
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Consumer Affairs (Chair)
  • Economic Development and International Trade
  • Economic Development and International Trade: International Trade (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Finance Division
  • Labor-Management Relations
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2010 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2008 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2003 House Interview


Video
Departing Member Interview (Video) 2014


Articles & Books By
Paymar, Michael. Violent No More: Helping Men End Domestic Abuse. Hunter House, 1994.

Paymar, Michael. Education Groups for Men Who Batter: The Duluth Model. Springer Publishing Company, 1993.


Articles & Books About
Riley, Celeste. "Paymar Brings Urban Voice to Help All Minnesotans." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 28, 1997, p. 18.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.