Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Pehler, James C. "Jim"

House 1973-80 (District 17B); Senate 1981-90 (District 17)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Benton, Sherburne, Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/23/1942
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Jim
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Cloud
Occupation (when first elected): Coordinator of Television Services

EDUCATION

Fairmont High School; Secondary; Graduate
St. Cloud State College; B.S.;
St. Cloud State College; M.A.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Education Council; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Mississippi River Parkway Commission (Member and Treasurer); 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Handicapped Council; 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: M. Beverly
Children: Two children: James and Karl
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, small business, high technology development.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975 and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1987-88.

Total Days Served: 6580

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Assistant Professor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Education: Indian Education
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Library
  • Employment
  • Public Utilities and Energy
  • Public Utilities and Energy: Utilities
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Sales Tax Division

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Assistant Professor, St. Cloud State University
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Education: Education Aids Division
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Library
  • Employment
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Sales Tax

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Assistant Professor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Subcommittee on Libraries
  • Employment
  • Employment: Workers Compensation
  • Employment: Workers Compensation: Medical Monitoring
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Assistant Professor, St. Cloud State University
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Education: Joint House/Senate Subcommittee on Libraries
  • Employment
  • Employment: Workers' Compensation
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Instructor, St. Cloud State University
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Employment
  • Employment: Economic Development
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Structure (Chair)
  • Local Government and Urban Affairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Natural Resources Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Small Business Tax (Chair)

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Coordinator of TV Services, St. Cloud State University
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Worker's Compensation
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Social, Economic and Physical Development
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Division II - Property and Natural Resources Division

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Coordinator of Television Services, St. Cloud State University
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Taxes

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Coordinator of Television Services
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Taxes

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Coordinator of Television Services
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • City Government
  • Education
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Taxes