Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Perpich, George F.

Senate 1971-72 (District 63); Senate 1973-80 (District 5)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/2/1933
Birth Place: Carson Lake, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/26/2018
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Chisholm
Occupation (when first elected): Dentist

EDUCATION

Hibbing High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1951
University of Minnesota, Duluth; B.A.; 1955
University of Minnesota; D.D.S.; 1961

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy; 1955 to 1957

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ella Johnson (when first elected, no longer listed in 1975); Single; Connie Motherway (married in 1980)
Children: Two children: Gregory and Betty Lynn
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Anthony J. Perpich  - Brother
Rudolph George Perpich, Sr.  - Brother

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: health, welfare and corrections.

"Among George's legislative priorities were increasing services to those in state mental and penal institutions and in the transition for their return to their communities; state support for home health care for the elderly; a sliding scale for child care to make it easier for low- and moderate-income mothers to work; and state aid to subsidize adoptions for hard-to-place handicapped children." (Hibbing Daily Tribune Obituary, October 7, 2018)

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He challenged Jim Oberstar in a district convention for the 8th U.S. District seat in the 1980 election, but withdrew from the race in June before the September primaries. (Duluth News Tribune Obituary, October 5, 2018 and Star Tribune, June 4, 1980)

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Dentist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • General Legislation and Administrative Rules
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
  • Veterans' Affairs

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Dentist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Dentist
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Departments II
  • Finance: Welfare-Corrections (Chair)
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections: Institutional Closings (Chair)
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections: Welfare (Chair)
  • Transportation and General Legislation
  • Transportation and General Legislation: Elections

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Dentist
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Natural Resources, Highways and Semi-State
  • Finance: Welfare and Corrections
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections: Welfare (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Law Reform

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Dentist
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Health and Welfare
  • Higher Education
  • Natural Resoures and Environment
  • Regulated Industries
Articles & Books About
"George Perpich." Hibbing Daily Tribune, October 7, 2018.

"Perpich, George." Star Tribune, October 7, 2018, p. B11.

Lovrien, Jimmy. "Former State Senator from Chisholm Dies." Duluth News Tribune, October 5, 2018.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.