Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Peterson, Collin Clark

Senate 1977-86 (District 10)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Becker, Otter Tail, Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/29/1944
Birth Place: Fargo, North Dakota
Birth County: Cass
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Detroit Lakes
Occupation (when first elected): Certified Public Accountant

EDUCATION

Moorhead State University; B.A.; Accounting and Business Administration, 1966

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army National Guard; 1963 to 1969
U.S. Representative: 7th Congressional District, Minnesota; 01/03/1991 to 20?? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children: Three children: Sean (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: workers compensation, agriculture, education, small business, taxes, alcohol and drug abuse, transportation.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the United States House of Representatives in 1981, 1986, and 1988. He lost to Arlan Stangeland in 1986 by only 121 votes. The recount was stopped when he conceded that it wouldn't change the outcome of the election.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Detroit Lakes
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Becker, Otter Tail
Occupation: Certified Public Accountant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Fish and Wildlife (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids (Chair)

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Detroit Lakes
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Becker, Otter Tail
Occupation: Certified Public Accountant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Fish and Wildlife (Chair)
  • Employment
  • Employment Subcommittee: Workers' Compensation (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids (Chair)

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Detroit Lakes
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Becker, Otter Tail, Wadena
Occupation: Certified Public Accountant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Fish and Wildlife (Chair)
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Public Land and Water Resources
  • Public Employees and Pensions
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Small Business Tax
  • Veterans' Affairs

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Detroit Lakes
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Becker, Otter Tail, Wadena
Occupation: Certified Public Accountant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Fish and Wild Life (Chair)
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Public Land and Water Resources
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Personnel
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Detroit Lakes
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Becker, Otter Tail, Wadena
Occupation: Certified Public Accountant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Fish and Wildlife (Chair)
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Public Land and Water Resources
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Employee Benefits
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax