Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Peterson, Donna C.

House 1980-82 (District 60B); Senate 1983-90 (District 61)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/7/1946
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Legislator

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.A.; Anthropology

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Dennis (while in office); Barry Tilley (remarried in 2010; he worked for the House Democratic-Farmer-Labor party caucus from 1972-1984)
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: taxes, housing, education, criminal justice, labor.

She worked at the University of Minnesota from 1990-2011. She was Associate Vice-President of Government and Community Relations when she retired.

Total Days Served: 3648

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/16/1990 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Education: Indian Education
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Library (Chair)
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law Division (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax Division
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division
Leadership Position: Majority Whip
Leadership Notes: She resigned from the Minnesota Legislature in January 1990.
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: She resigned after being hired as a lobbyist for the University of Minnesota, effective January 16, 1990. Her official term end date is uncertain.

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/16/1990 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids Division
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Library (Chair)
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law Division (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax
Leadership Position: Majority Whip
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: She resigned after being hired as a lobbyist for the University of Minnesota, effective January 16, 1990. Her official term end date is uncertain.

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Commerce
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Consumer Protection
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Insurance
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Energy
  • Energy and Housing: Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Research and Alternative Financing (Chair)

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Commerce
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Consumer Protection
  • Economic Development and Commerce: Insurance
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Energy
  • Energy and Housing: Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Research and Alternative Financing (Chair)

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Liquor
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Housing (Chair)
  • Reapportionment and Elections
  • Reapportionment and Elections: Election Laws
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Local Government Aids and Bonding
  • Taxes: Revenue Division

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60B
Elected: 1/17/1980
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/22/1980 to 1/5/1981 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Transportation

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.