Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Peterson, Doug

House 1991-92 (District 20A); House 1993-2002 (District 13B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Swift

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/??/1948
Birth Place: Madison, Minnesota
Birth County: Lac Qui Parle
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Madison
Occupation (when first elected): Art Teacher, Gymnastics and Football Coach/Farmer

EDUCATION

Rural School; Elementary School; One Room Schoolhouse
Augustana College, Sioux Falls, South Dakota; B.S.; Art
Augustana College, Sioux Falls, South Dakota; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Eloise "Elly"
Children: Two children: (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Aaron Peterson  - Son
Harry W. Peterson  - Father

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised on a farm south of Madison, Minnesota.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the United States House of Representatives in the 2nd Congressional District in the 1988 election.

He was a college football player.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Madison
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Swift
Occupation: Farmer/Teacher/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Policy
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Madison
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Swift
Occupation: Teacher/Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance
  • Agriculture Policy
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Madison
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Swift
Occupation: Teacher/Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Tourism
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance: Government Efficiency and Oversight
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Operations

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Madison
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Swift
Occupation: Teacher/Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Rural Development
  • Agriculture: Dairy Policy and Soil and Water Conservation
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Business Regulation Division
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Economic Equality
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Real Estate and Commerce
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Madison
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Swift
Occupation: Teacher/Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Rural Development
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking
  • Taxes

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Madison
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Swift
Occupation: Art Teacher, Gymnastics and Football Coach/Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Farm Programs
  • Agriculture: Rural Development, Marketing, and International Trade
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structures Division
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs