Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Peterson, Harry W.

House 1965-66 (District 22); House 1967-72 (District 22B); House 1973-74 (District 20A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Lyon, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1906
Birth Place: Canby, Minnesota
Birth County: Yellow Medicine
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/28/1978
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Madison
Occupation (when first elected): Grain and Livestock Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Minnesota (Town Board); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Local School District, Minnesota (School Board); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Leone
Children: Four children: Carol, Donna, Stuart, and Douglas
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Doug Peterson  - Son
Aaron Peterson  - Grandson

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party. (Minneapolis Star, May 15, 1974)

He died of cancer of the liver. His funeral was held at Providence Valley Lutheran Church near Dawson, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Madison
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Grain and Livestock Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations
  • Local Government (Chair)
Session Notes: His margin of victory over Eugene "Gene" Smith was only 162 votes so a recount occurred. Eugene "Gene" Smith stopped the recount before it was finished since he determined it wouldn't change the outcome.

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Madison
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Lac Qui Parle, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Grain and Livestock Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Governmental Operations
  • Labor Relations
  • Local Government
  • Natural Resources

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22B
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Madison
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Lac Qui Parle, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Grain and Livestock Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • County and Township Government
  • Governmental Operations
  • Labor Relations
  • Land and Water Resources

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22B
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Madison
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Lac Qui Parle, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Grain and Livestock Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Towns and Counties

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Madison
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Lac Qui Parle
Occupation: Grain and Livestock Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Motor Vehicles