Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Piepho, Mark J.

House 1979-82 (District 29A); House 1983-86 (District 24A); Senate 1990 (District 24)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Nicollet, Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/28/1952
Birth Place: Albert Lea, Minnesota
Birth County: Freeborn
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Mankato
Occupation (when first elected): Moving Consultant, Piepho Moving and Storage

EDUCATION

Rochester Lourdes High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1971
Rochester Community College; A.A.;
St. Thomas College; B.A.; Political Science
Minnesota State University, Mankato; M.S.; Public Administration

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Agency: Minnesota Department of Transportation (Rochester, Minnesota Regional Office); 1992 to 1994
Municipal Mayor: Skyline, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1995 to 1997
County Board/Commissioner: Blue Earth County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 2009 to 20?? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Shirley (first listed in 1985)
Children: Two children: Marcus (while he was in the Senate) and Elizabeth (born after he left office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Mankato, Minnesota in 1975.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota Senate in the 2006 election.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Independent Republican party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1986 election. His opponent, John W. Dorn, defeated him by 68 votes so an automatic recount occurred. The recount confirmed that John W. Dorn had won.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Independent Republican party endorsment for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1974 election.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1979-80.

Total Days Served: 3255

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 2/3/1990
Residence: Skyline
Term of Office: 2/12/1990 to 1/7/1991 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet, Waseca
Occupation: Family Run Moving Business
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
Session Notes: He won the seat vacated by Glen Taylor.

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet
Occupation: Moving Counselor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Liquor
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division (Chair)

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet
Occupation: Moving Consultant
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Commerce and Job Creation
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Elections

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet
Occupation: Moving Consultant, Piepho Moving and Storage
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Liquor
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Oil Decontrol Task Force
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Negotiations and General Labor Legislation

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Nicollet
Occupation: Moving Consultant, Piepho Moving and Storage
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing: Tourism and Consumer Protection
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Administration and Structures

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.