Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Pleasant, Ray O.

House 1973-80 (District 39B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/22/1928
Birth Place: Jetmore, Kansas
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Baptist
Reported Minority: Black
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Bloomington
Occupation (when first elected): Engineer

EDUCATION

University of Kansas; B.S.; Electric Engineering, 1951

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Bloomington, Minnesota (Environmental Issues Advisory Council); 19?? to 19?? [Appointed]
Military: United States Army (Korean War, Served Stateside, Army Engineer, 2 years); 195? to 19??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Bloomington, Minnesota (City Council); 1970 to 1973 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: A. Gene Crenshaw (she served on the Governor's Judicial Selection Board)
Children: Two children: Margo Elaine, and Kevin Terrance
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was the second known African American to serve in the Minnesota House of Representatives. (Session Weekly, January 18, 1991) The first known African American to serve was John Frances "Frank" Wheaton in 1899.

He was a member of the Republican Party.

He was a member of the Omega Psi Phi fraternity.

He was a member of Creek Valley Baptist Church, Edina.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1977-78 and the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engineer, Sperry-Univac
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Law Reform
  • Local and Urban Affairs (Chair) [He was the Chair in 1979 only.]
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Social, Economic and Physical Development
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Division II - Property and Natural Resources Division

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engineer, Sperry-Univac
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Taxes
  • Transportation

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engineer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Transportation

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • City Government
  • Higher Education
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Transportation