Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Pogemiller, Lawrence J. "Larry"

House 1981-82 (District 55A); Senate 1983-92 (District 58); Senate 1993-2011 (District 59)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Anoka, Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/18/1951
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names: Larry
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Systems Analyst, Northwestern National Bank of Minneapolis

EDUCATION

De La Salle High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; B.S.; Transportation Engineering
University of Minnesota, Graduate School of Economics; Attended Graduate School; Graduate Work, Economics
Harvard University; M.P.A.; Public Administration; Bush Fellowship

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Office of Higher Education (Director, Appointed by Governor Mark Dayton); 11/08/2011 to 20?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children: Two children: Sky Li, and Jia Xin (adopted daughters, while he was in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: taxation, criminal justice, education, jobs, local government, transit.

He was of Irish and German ancestry.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 11263

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 11/7/2011 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: System Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Taxes
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed, by Governor Mark Dayton, Director of the Minnesota Office of Higher Education.

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: System Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Administration (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Committees (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Conference Committees (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules (Chair)
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: System Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2007 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2007 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Administration (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Committees (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Conference Committees (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules (Chair)
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Systems Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Liquor
  • Finance: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget
  • Taxes (Chair)

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Systems Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004
  • Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004: Consumer Protection and Banking
  • Finance: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget
  • Taxes (Chair)

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: System Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Early Childhood Education
  • Education: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Redistricting
  • State and Local Government Operations
  • Taxes (Chair)
  • Taxes: Property Tax Budget Division

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: System Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning (Chair)
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Rulemaking
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Income and Sales Tax
  • Taxes/Local and Metropolitan Government: Property Taxes and Local Government Budget Division

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: System Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning (Chair)
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Rulemaking
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Income and Sales Tax
  • Taxes/Local and Metropolitan Government: Property Taxes and Local Government Budget Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: System Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Education: Education Funding Division (Chair)
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Ethics and Campaign Reform
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Reform and Innovation
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Tax

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 59
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Systems Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Education: Education Funding Division (Chair)
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Ethics and Campaign Reform
  • Governmental Operations and Reform
  • Governmental Operations and Reform: Reform and Innovation
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Tax

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Systems Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Education: Governance and Structures
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Libraries
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Governmental Operations
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law Division
  • Redistricting
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income, Sales, and Economic Development Division (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Systems Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Governmental Operations
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law Division
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax Division (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Systems Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids Division
  • Governmental Operations
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law Division
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Systems Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Research and Alternative Financing
  • Governmental Operations
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Economic Development (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 58
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Systems Project Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Research and Alternative Financing
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administration (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Economic Development (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Systems Analyst, Northwestern National Bank of Minneapolis
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement and Corrections
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions and Investments
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Structures
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Local Government Financing
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Physical Development
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety