Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Prahl, Norman Rudolph

House 1971-72 (District 58B); House 1973-80 (District 3B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Itasca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/20/1919
Birth Place: Vivian, South Dakota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/7/1996
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Grand Rapids
Occupation (when first elected): Farming/Ranching/Mining

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Minnesota (Township Supervisor); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Clella
Children: Seven children: Stacy, Arthur, Terry, and Ethan (sons); Jeanne, Vicki, and Darlene (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He moved to Florida in 1992 but returned to Minnesota before he died.

He died at the Itasca Medical Center in Grand Rapids, Minnesota. His funeral was held at First Lutheran Evangelical Lutheran Church. He was buried in Itasca Cemetery in Grand Rapids, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975 and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1971-72.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Itasca
Occupation: Taconite Miner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing (Chair) [He was the Chair in 1980 only.]
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Worker's Compensation
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Division I - Income and Sales Tax Division

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Itasca
Occupation: Taconite Miner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Taxes

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Itasca
Occupation: Taconite Miner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Taxes

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Itasca
Occupation: Farming/Ranching/Mining
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Health and Welfare
  • Taxes
  • Transportation

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Itasca
Occupation: Farming/Ranching/Mining
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Environmental Preservation
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Higher Education
  • Insurance
  • Transportation
Articles & Books About
"Norman Rudolph Prahl, Former State Legislator (Obituary)." Duluth News-Tribune, June 9, 1996.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.