Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Pugh, Thomas W. "Tom"

House 1989-2004 (District 39A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/??/1949
Birth Place: South Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Dakota
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names: Tom
City of Residence (when first elected): South Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

South Saint Paul High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1967
Dartmouth College, Hanover, New Hampshire; A.B.; Government, Political Science; Cum Laude, 1971
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 1976

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Public Defender/Office: Dakota County, Minnesota (Public Defender, Specialized in Children in Need of Protection Cases); 19?? to ?
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Public Utilities Commission (Commissioner, Appointed by Governor Tim Pawlenty); 09/01/2004 to 01/2011 [Appointed]
Judge: 1st Judicial District, Minnesota (District Court Judge, Appointed by Governor Mark Dayton); 12/29/2011 to 20?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Susan (married in 1971)
Children: Two children: Aimee (daughter), Doug (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He grew up in South St. Paul, Minnesota.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1986 election.

He played hockey in college.

He was a member of Luther Memorial Church in South St. Paul, Minnesota.

Religion provided by a newspaper article.

Total Days Served: 5720

SESSIONS SERVED

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 8/31/2004 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Ethics
  • Taxes
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed by Governor Tim Pawlenty to the Minnesota Public Utilities Commission in 2004. No special election was held for this seat.

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Business Regulation
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Practices
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Finance Division
  • Ways and Means

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Real Estate and Commerce
  • Ethics
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administrative Rules
  • Governmental Operations: Gambling Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Data Practices
  • Judiciary Finance
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Administration

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Ethics
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Data Privacy
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Finance Division
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Transit (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Government Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Data Privacy
  • Judiciary: Family Law

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Computer
  • Appropriations: Health and Human Services Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Judiciary: Privacy (Chair)
Articles & Books About
Miranda, Maricella. "He Thinks the Robe Will Fit." St. Paul Pioneer Press, December 28, 2011, p. 1B, 4B.

Donovan, Sandy. "Pugh Hopes to Fare Well in New Role Guiding DFL." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 15, 1999, p. 13.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.