Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Purfeerst, Clarence Mark

Senate 1971-72 (District 7); Senate 1973-82 (District 24); Senate 1983-90 (District 25)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott, Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/30/1928
Birth Place: Faribault, Minnesota
Birth County: Rice
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/25/2017
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Faribault
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Owner and Operator of Farm with Beef and Hog Feeding Operation

EDUCATION

Faribault High School; Secondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Faribault, Minnesota (Airport Zoning Board); [Dates Unknown]
School Board/Administration: Faribault, Minnesota (School Board); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Rosie (Rosemond)
Children: Six children: Judy, Jane, Jim, Joe, Mary, and Amy
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: transportation, agriculture, finance, natural resources.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

According to a Pioneer Press article at the time of his retirement, he was known for his malapropisms. Two examples were given-- "correct me if I'm right" and "being in the Legislature is no bed of gravy." ("Retiring Purfeest gave Senate colleagues load of malapropisms." St. Paul Pioneer Press, October 22, 1990)

His malapropisms came to be known as "Purfer-isms." (Star Tribune obituary, October 21, 2017).

Total Days Served: 7308

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Commerce: Regulated Industries
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation and Semi-States Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Transportation (Chair)
  • Transportation: General Policy, Rural and Commercial - Ex Officio Member
  • Transportation: Transit - Ex Officio Member
Leadership Position: Majority Pro Tem

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott, Waseca
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator, Grain and Hog Feeding Operations
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Commerce: Regulated Industries
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation and Semi-States Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Transportation (Chair)
  • Transportation: General Policy and Rural and Commercial - Ex Officio Member
  • Transportation: Transit - Ex Officio Member
Leadership Position: Majority Pro Tem

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation/Semi-States
  • Finance: State Departments
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries: Gaming and Investigations
  • Rules and Administration
  • Transportation (Chair)
  • Transportation: General Policy - Ex Officio Member
  • Transportation: Rural and Commercial - Ex Officio Member
  • Transportation: Transit - Ex Officio Member

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation/Semi-States
  • Finance: State Departments
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries: Gaming and Investigations
  • Rules and Administration
  • Transportation (Chair)
  • Transportation: General Policy - Ex Officio Member
  • Transportation: Rural and Commercial - Ex Officio Member
  • Transportation: Transit - Ex Officio Member

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott
Occupation: Farmer; Farm Owner and Operator, Grain and Hog Feeding Operation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Finance: Semi-States/DOT
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Rules and Administration
  • Transportation (Chair)
  • Transportation: General Policy
  • Transportation: Highway Safety (Chair)
  • Transportation: Rural and Commercial
  • Transportation: Transit

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott
Occupation: Farmer; Owner and Operator of a Farm with Grain and Hog Feeding Operations
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Employment
  • Employment: Economic Development
  • Finance
  • Finance: Semi-State and Transportation
  • Joint Agriculture and Natural Resources/Governmental Operations/Local Government/Taxes and Tax Laws/Transportation: Agricultural Land Preservation
  • Rules and Administration
  • Transportation (Chair)
  • Transportation: Highways and Bridges
  • Transportation: Pipelines-1979
  • Transportation: Rural and Commercial Transportation
  • Transportation: Transit
  • Transportation: Transportation Policy (Chair) [He was Chair in 1980 only.]

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott
Occupation: Farmer, Owner and Operator, Beef and Hog Feeding Operation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Employment
  • Employment: Economic Development
  • Finance
  • Finance: Semi-State and Transportation
  • Rules and Administration
  • Transportation (Chair)
  • Transportation: Highways and Bridges
  • Transportation: Public Transportation
  • Transportation: Transit

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott
Occupation: Farmer/Owner and Operator of Farm with Beef and Hog Feeding Operation
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Claims
  • Finance: State Departments III and Semi-State Affairs (Chair)
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Game and Fish
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Public Lands
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Water Resources
  • Transportation and General Legislation
  • Transportation and General Legislation: Highways (Chair)

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott
Occupation: Farmer/Owner and Operator of Farm with Beef and Hog Feeding Operation
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Joint Claims (Chair)
  • Finance: Natural Resources, Highways and Semi-State
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Game and Fish
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Public Lands
  • Transportation and General Legislation
  • Transportation and General Legislation: Highways (Chair)

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Rice
Occupation: Farmer/Owner and Operator of Farm with Beef and Hog Feeding Operation
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • General Legislation
  • Health and Welfare
  • Public Highways