Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Quist, Allen J.

House 1983-88 (District 23B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Brown, Le Sueur, Nicollet, Renville

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/14/1944
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Peter
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/College Professor

EDUCATION

Bethany Lutheran College; A.A.;
Gustavus Adolphus College; B.A.; Psychology
Bethany Lutheran Seminary; B.D.;
Mankato State University; M.A.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Diane (first wife, died in a car accident while he was in office, Dec. 1986); Widower; Julie Morse Quist (second wife, married in the summer of 1987)
Children: Ten children: Emily, Lisa, Laurie, Andrew, Nathan, Katie, Marissa, Tricia, and Julie (with his first wife); Daniel (son with his second wife)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Steven Morse  - Brother-in-Law

GENERAL NOTES

He unsuccessfully sought the Republican party endorsement to run for the 1st Congressional District seat in the United States House of Representatives in the 2012 election. He lost the endorsement to Mike Parry, ran in the primary without endorsement, and won the primary election. He lost the general election.

He sought the Republican Party endorsement to run for the United States House of Representatives in Minnesota's 1st Congressional District in the 2010 primary election. He lost the endorsement to Randy Demmer.

He ran as the Independent Republican endorsed candidate for Minnesota Governor in the 1994 primary election. He lost the primary election to Arne Carlson.

He also ran for the Independent Republican endorsement for Minnesota Governor in 1998.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Brown, Le Sueur, Nicollet, Renville
Occupation: Farmer/Author/Former Professor of Psychology, Bethany Lutheran College
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: International Trade, Farm Commodities, Agri-Business and Marketing
  • Future and Technology
  • Future and Technology: Biotechnology
  • Future and Technology: Futurist
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Veterans Affairs and Miscellaneous Legislation
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Brown, Le Sueur, Nicollet, Renville
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agricultural Land Use
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Brown, Le Sueur, Nicollet, Renville
Occupation: Farmer/College Professor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Energy: Energy and Economics
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Social Services
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.