Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Ramstad, James "Jim"

Senate 1981-82 (District 43); Senate 1983-90 (District 45)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/6/1946
Birth Place: Jamestown, North Dakota
Birth County: Stutsman
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Other Names: Jim
City of Residence (when first elected): Plymouth
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney/Former Adjunct Professor; American University, 1974-1978

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.A.; Phi Beta Kappa, 1968
George Washington University Law School, Washington D.C.; J.D.; With Honors, 1973

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Wayzata-Plymouth, Minnesota (Chemical Health Commission); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Plymouth, Minnesota (Human Rights Commission); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army; 1968 to 1969
Military: United States Army Reserve (1st Lieutenant); 1969 to 1975
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Speaker's Staff Member, Majority Research Consultant); 1969 to 1970
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (Staff Member for United States Representative Thomas S. Kleppe of North Dakota); 1970 to 1970
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Human Rights Advisory Committee; 1979 to 1980
U.S. Representative: 3rd Congressional District, Minnesota; 01/03/1991 to 2009 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (while in office); Kathryn Christen Mitchell (married in 2005)
Children: One child: Christen (daughter, not listed while he was in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Peter Nilsen Langemo  - Other - See Notes
Roy L. Voxland  - Other - See Notes

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: small business, senior citizens, veterans, disabled/handicapped citizens, chemical dependency, education, tax reform.

Peter Nilsen Langemo's son, Jorgen Andreas, was married to Randi Ramstad who is a relative of James Ramstad.

Roy L. Voxland's mother-in-law, Randi Ramstad, is a relative of James Ramstad.

He served as an Assistant Campaign Manager for United States Representative William E. Frenzel of Minnesota, 1978.

He was a member of United Presbyterian Church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1981-82

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Employment
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation and Semi-States Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law Division

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Employment
  • Employment: Injured Workers' Compensation
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation and Semi-States Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law Division

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Wayzata
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Operation and Governance
  • Employment
  • Employment: Unemployment Insurance
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation/Semi-States
  • Finance: Joint Claims
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Plymouth
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Educational Operation and Governance
  • Employment
  • Employment: Unemployment Insurance
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation/Semi-States
  • Finance: Joint Claims
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Plymouth
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney/Former Adjunct Professor; American University, 1974-1978
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Joint House/Senate Subcommittee on Libraries
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Corporate Law
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law
  • Judiciary: Revisor Bills
  • Veterans' Affairs

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.

Articles & Books About
Ramstad, James (Jim). Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.


Archive Collections
Jim Ramstad Papers, 1980-1995 (bulk 1980-1990) - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.