Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Ranum, Jane B.

Senate 1991-92 (District 62); Senate 1993-2006 (District 63)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/21/1947
Birth Place: Charlotte, North Carolina
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Presbyterian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Criminal Prosecutor, Assistant Hennepin County Attorney/Former Teacher, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan Schools, 1972-76; Baumholder Department of Defense School, 1970-72; Durham Public Schools, 1969-70

EDUCATION

East Carolina University; B.S.; 1969
Hamline University School of Law; J.D.; 1979

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Hennepin County, Minnesota (Assistant County Attorney; Child Support Division, Juvenile Prosecution Division, and Adult Prosecution Division; Prosecutor); 1982 to 2008
Judicial Administration: Minnesota 4th Judicial District (Law Clerk to Judge William Posten); 1982 to 1982
Judge: Minnesota 4th Judicial District Court (District Judge); 01/2009 to 20?? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: James "Jim"
Children: One child: Elizabeth "Betsy" (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, crime prevention and child welfare, transit, transportation, environment, criminal justice.

She was raised on a farm and had a twin sister.

She was a member of Westminster Presbyterian Church.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and the Minnesota Lawyer Judicial Elections 2008 Web Guide.

Total Days Served: 5839

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention and Public Safety
  • Finance
  • Finance: Public Safety Budget Division (Chair)
  • Finance: State Government Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Audit

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention and Public Safety
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Government Budget Division (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Audit

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention (Chair)
  • Education
  • Education: Early Childhood Education
  • Education: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health, Human Services and Corrections Budget Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Privacy and Information Policy
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Audit
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Prosecutor, Assistant County Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Crime Prevention
  • Human Resources Finance
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Data Privacy and Information Policy
  • Judiciary/Crime Prevention/Human Resources Finance: Crime Prevention and Judiciary Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Audit

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Prosecutor, Assistant County Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Human Resources Finance
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Data Privacy and Information Policy
  • Judiciary/Crime Prevention/Human Resources Finance: Crime Prevention and Judiciary Budget Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation/State Government Finance: Transportation Budget Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Criminal Prosecutor, Assistant Hennepin County Attorney (currently on unpaid leave of absence)
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Crime Prevention: Crime Prevention Finance Division
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Finance
  • Judiciary: Joint Crime Prevention and Judiciary Subcommittee on Privacy (Chair)
  • Transportation and Public Transit

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Criminal Prosecutor, Assistant Hennepin County Attorney (currently on unpaid leave of absence)
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Crime Prevention: Crime Prevention Finance Division
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Finance
  • Judiciary: Joint Crime Prevention and Judiciary Privacy (Chair)
  • Transportation and Public Transit

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Criminal Prosecutor, Assistant Hennepin County Attorney/Former Teacher, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan Schools, 1972-76; Baumholder Department of Defense School, 1970-72; Durham Public Schools, 1969-70
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: American Indian Education (Chair)
  • Education: Early Childhood/Special Populations
  • Governmental Operations
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law Division
  • Judiciary: Privacy (Chair)
  • Metropolitan Affairs

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.