Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Reding, Leo John

House 1975-82 (District 31B); House 1987-92 (District 31B); House 1993-94 (District 27B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Freeborn, Mower

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/6/1924
Birth Place: , Minnesota
Birth County: Mower
Birth Country:
Date of Death: 10/12/2015
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Austin
Occupation (when first elected): Meat Cutter, Hormel Plant

EDUCATION

Rose Creek, Minnesota; Secondary;
St. Thomas College; B.S.; Physical Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: 1st Ward, Austin, Minnesota (City Alderman); 1968 to 1970
Municipal Mayor: Austin, Minnesota (City Mayor, 2 terms); 1970 to 1974

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Marian
Children: Five children: Colleen, Maureen, Terry, Laurie, and Tom
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"Leo was a staunch conservationist, working tirelessly to improve the lot of nature and its inhabitants." Austin Daily Herald, October 14, 2015.

"He wore bright, colorful sportcoats and ties at the Capitol that made him stand out. ...'He was known as the technicolor lawmaker,' said Al Layman, who worked with Reding as a committee administrator for the Minnesota House." Rochester Post-Bulletin, October 16, 2015.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975 and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1987-88.

His funeral was held at St. Augustine Catholic Church. He was buried in Calvary Cemetery.

Total Days Served: 5838

SESSIONS SERVED

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Retired
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance (Chair)
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: Administrative Rules

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Freeborn, Mower
Occupation: Retired
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Ethics
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking Division
  • Governmental Operations (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structures Division
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel
  • Regulated Industries

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Freeborn, Mower
Occupation: Retired
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: International Trade and Technology Division (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Ethics
  • Governmental Operations (Chair) [He became Chair on November 1, 1989.]
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions
  • Insurance
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Freeborn, Mower
Occupation: Retired Teacher and Packinghouse Worker, Hormel Plant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Future and Technology (Chair)
  • Future and Technology: Software
  • Future and Technology: Telecommunication
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Veterans Affairs and Miscellaneous Legislation
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions (Chair)
  • Higher Education
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Meat Cutter, Hormel Plant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Energy
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions and Investments (Chair)
  • Regulated Industries

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Meat Cutter, Hormel Plant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing: Business and Job Development
  • Energy and Utilities
  • Energy and Utilities: Alternative Energy Systems
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administration and Structures

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Meat Cutter, Hormel Plant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Governmental Operations
  • Transportation

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Meat Cutter, Hormel Plant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations
  • Local and Urban Affairs
Articles & Books About
Hackensmith, Jenae. "Leo Reding Leaves a Legacy of Good Politics and Family." Austin Daily Herald, October 22, 2015.

Carlson, Heather J. "Friends and Family Remember a 'Classic Public Servant'." Rochester Post-Bulletin, October 16, 2015.

"Reding, Leo John." Star Tribune, October 15, 2015.

"Leo John Reding, 91 (Obituary)." Austin Daily Herald, October 14, 2015.

Walker, Tim. "Living in Technicolor Legislator' Announces Retirement." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 18, 1994, p. 26.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.