Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Rees, Tom

House 1979-82 (District 36B); House 1985-86 (District 36B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Carver, Dakota, Le Sueur, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/??/1947
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Elko
Occupation (when first elected): Purchasing, Northwest Orient Airlines

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; Attended College; Extension
U.S. Army Adjutant General School; Postsecondary; Computer Programmer School, Honor Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: Minnesota Army National Guard (Specialist 6 Computer Programmer, 6 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Marie
Children: Three children: Tedra, Rod, and Richard "Rich"
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2190

SESSIONS SERVED

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Lakeville
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Scott
Occupation: Airline Crew Training Controller, Northwest Airlines
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Judiciary

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Elko
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Purchasing, Northwest Orient Airlines
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Housing
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions and Investments
  • Regulated Industries
Session Notes: He chaired the Joint Legislative Committee on Science and Technology. (Tom Rees)

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Elko
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Carver, Scott
Occupation: Purchasing, Northwest Orient Airlines
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Energy and Utilities
  • Energy and Utilities: Alternative Energy Systems (Chair)
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel
Session Notes: He also served as vice-chair of the Joint Legislative Committee on Science and Technology. (Tom Rees) His margin of victory over Ted Suss was only 22 votes so an automatic recount occurred. After the recount he was declared the winner by 41 votes.
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.