Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Reif, Robert W. "Bob"

House 1979-82 (District 49B); House 1983-84 (District 53B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Ramsey, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/??/1921
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/7/2011
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Bob
City of Residence (when first elected): White Bear Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Physician/Clinical Instructor, Department of Family Practice; Instructor, School of Hospital Administration, University of Minnesota/Certified Teacher in Adult Education/Director, Medical Education, St. John's Hospital, St. Paul

EDUCATION

Cretin High School; Secondary;
St. Thomas College; B.S.;
University of Minnesota, Medical School; M.D.; 1949

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army Medical Corps Reserve, 104th Infantry Division (World War II, European Theater, Germany and Belgium, Medical Aid and Litter Bearer, Combat Medal Badge and Bronze Star Recipient); 1943 to 1946
Military: United States Army Medical Corps Reserve, (Korean War; San Antonio, Texas); 1951 to 1952
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Veterans Home Board (Vice Chair, Appointed by Governor Rudy Perpich); 1988 to 19?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Rita (married around 1950)
Children: Seven children: Kathy, Corie, Sally, and Luci (daughters); David, Tony, and Mark (died as an infant), (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised in St. Paul, Minnesota.

He was buried in St. Mary's Cemetery in White Bear Lake, Minnesota.

He was a member of St. Mary of the Lake Catholic Church in White Bear Lake, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 2197

SESSIONS SERVED

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Physician/Administrator, St. John's Hospital
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare, and Corrections Division
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Health Care
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Workers' Compensation Division

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Physician/Clinical Instructor, Department of Family Practice, University of Minnesota/Certified Teacher, Adult Education/Director of Medical Education, St. John's Hospital, St. Paul
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Health Care
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Migrant Health Task Force
  • Labor-Management Relations: Workers Compensation

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Physician/Clinical Instructor, Department of Family Practice; Instructor, School of Hospital Administration, University of Minnesota/Certified Teacher in Adult Education/Director, Medical Education, St. John's Hospital, St. Paul
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Health Services
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Negotiation, General Labor and Legislation
Articles & Books About
Reif, Robert W. MD (Obituary). Star Tribune, February 9, 2011, p. B7.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.