Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Renneke, Earl W.

Senate 1969-72 (District 15); Senate 1973-81 (District 23); Senate 1982-92 (District 35)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Carver, Le Sueur, McLeod, Nicollet, Scott, Sibley

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/10/1928
Birth Place: Saint Peter, Minnesota
Birth County: Nicollet
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Le Sueur
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Gaylord High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Majorie Eckberg (married in 1951)
Children: Three children: Rochelle, Lynnette, and Kristin (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: agriculture, natural resources, corrections, education.

He was a member of the Republican Party.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 8674

SESSIONS SERVED

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Le Sueur
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Carver, McLeod, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Joint Agriculture and Rural Development/Environment and Natural Resources Ad Hoc
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Rural Development
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation/Regulation Division
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Division
  • Governmental Operations
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Referral
  • Veterans and General Legislation

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Le Sueur
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Carver, McLeod, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Agricultural Credit
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Rural Development
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Division
  • Finance: State Departments Division
  • Governmental Operations
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Land Use, Zoning and Planning
  • Rules and Administration

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Le Sueur
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Carver, McLeod, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Credit
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Products/Processing
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Division
  • Governmental Operations
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Land Use, Zoning and Planning
  • Rules and Administration

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Le Sueur
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Carver, McLeod, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: Health and Human Services
  • Governmental Operations
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Land Use, Planning and Zoning
  • Local and Urban Government: Urban Government
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Scheduling

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Le Sueur
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Carver, McLeod, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: Health and Human Services
  • Governmental Operations
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Urban Government
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Scheduling

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Le Sueur
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, McLeod, Nicollet, Scott, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Public Employees and Pensions
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Scheduling

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Le Sueur
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, McLeod, Nicollet, Scott, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Agriculture
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel
  • Joint Agriculture and Natural Resources/Governmental Operations/Local Government/Taxes and Tax Laws/Transportation: Agricultural Land Preservation
  • Local Government

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Le Sueur
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, McLeod, Nicollet, Scott, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Agriculture
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Employee Benefits
  • Local Government

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Le Sueur
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, McLeod, Nicollet, Scott, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Independent Republican Caucus
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Claims
  • Finance: State Departments I
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections: Corrections
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Water Resources

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Le Sueur
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, McLeod, Nicollet, Scott, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Administrative State Departments
  • Finance: Joint Claims
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections: Corrections
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Water Resources

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Le Sueur
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: McLeod, Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Corrections and Commitments
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Health and Welfare
  • Labor Relations
  • Local Government

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 3/25/1969
Residence: Le Sueur
Term of Office: 4/7/1969 to 1/4/1971 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: McLeod, Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Labor
  • Public Welfare
Session Notes: He won the special election held due to the death of Harold Popp.

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.