Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Rest, Ann H.

House 1985-2000 (District 46A); Senate 2001-2002 (District 46); Senate 2003-2012 (District 45); Senate 2013-Present (District 45)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/24/1942
Birth Place: Norfolk, Virginia
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): New Hope
Occupation (when first elected): Certified Public Accountant (C.P.A.), Former Teacher, English and Literature, Robbinsdale School System, 9 Years

EDUCATION

Rich Township High School, Park Forest, Illinois; Secondary; Was a Foreign Exchange Student in Norway in 1959
Northwestern University, Illinois; B.A.; Latin and Greek
University of Chicago; M.A.; Classical Languages and Literature (Latin and Greek)
University of Minnesota; M.B.T.; Business Taxation
Harvard University; M.A.T.; English
Harvard University, John F. Kennedy School of Government; M.P.A.; Bush Fellowship

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Capitol Area Architectural Planning Board; ? to 20??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Great Lakes Commission; ? to 20??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Academic Excellence Foundation; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Commission on the Economic Status of Women; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Statehood Sesquicentennial Commission; 2006 to 12/31/2008 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: James R. (no longer listed in 1991); Divorced
Children: One child: Susan Lillnette (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: tax policy, education funding, transportation, transit.

She sought the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsement for Minnesota Secretary of State in 1998. She withdrew from the race in March 1998.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 12727

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: New Hope
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation:
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2019 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Administration
  • State Government Finance and Policy and Elections
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Minority Whip

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: New Hope
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Administration
  • State Government Finance and Policy and Elections
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Minority Whip

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: New Hope
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Transportation and Public Safety Policy and Budget Division
  • Jobs, Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Reform Division (Chair)
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: New Hope
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: State Departments and Veterans Division
  • Finance: Transportation and Public Safety Division
  • Rules and Administration: Elections
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Reform Division (Chair)
  • Transportation and Public Safety
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: New Hope
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Rules and Administration: Redistricting
  • Taxes
  • Transportation

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: New Hope
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: State Government Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division: Transit Subdivision
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight (Chair)
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight: Elections
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight: Gaming
  • Taxes
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Airways, Waterways and Railways (Chair)

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: New Hope
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2007 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2007 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Energy, Utilities, Technology and Communications
  • Finance: State Government Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division: Airways, Waterways and Railways (Chair)
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division: Transit Subdivision
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight (Chair)
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight: Elections
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight: Gaming
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Airways, Waterways and Railways (Chair)
  • Transportation: Transit Subdivision

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: New Hope
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Certified Public Accountant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming
  • Commerce
  • Finance: Transportation Budget Division
  • Judiciary
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Referral (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget
  • Transportation
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader
Session Notes: The 2005-2006 Directory (Red Book) incorrectly lists her as a member of the Data Practices subcommittee.

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: New Hope
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Certified Public Accountant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, General Legislation and Veterans Affairs-2003/Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming-2004 [She was a member in 2004 only.]
  • Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004 [She was a member in 2004 only.]
  • Finance: State Government Budget Division [She was a member in 2003 only.]
  • Finance: Transportation Policy and Budget Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Practices
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Referral (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: New Hope
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Certified Public Accountant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2002 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2002 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division
  • Education: Technology
  • Rules and Administration: Redistricting
  • State and Local Government Operations
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Budget Division

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: New Hope
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Certified Public Accountant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Taxes Division
  • Ways and Means

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: New Hope
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Certified Public Accountant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: New Hope
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Certified Public Accountant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Personnel
  • Taxes (Chair)
  • Taxes: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division
  • Ways and Means

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: New Hope
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Certified Public Accountant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Housing
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes (Chair)
  • Taxes: Property Tax
  • Taxes: State Taxes
  • Ways and Means

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: New Hope
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Certified Public Accountant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division
  • Redistricting
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
  • Taxes: State Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: New Hope
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Certified Public Accountant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division: Children's Justice
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax (Chair)
  • Taxes: Tax Laws
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: New Hope
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Certified Public Accountant (C.P.A.)
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Future and Technology
  • Future and Technology: Software (Chair)
  • Future and Technology: Telecommunication
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Crime and Family Law Division
  • Judiciary: Revisor's (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Sentencing Guidelines
  • Metropolitan Affairs
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Finance (Chair)
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Government Structure
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Law Division

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: New Hope
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Certified Public Accountant (C.P.A.), Former Teacher, English and Literature, Robbinsdale School System, 9 Years
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Crime and Family Law
  • Crime and Family Law: Criminal Justice
  • Judiciary
  • Labor-Management Relations
Session Notes: Her margin of victory over Dorothy I. Hokr was only 60 votes so a recount occurred. After the recount she was declared the winner by 56 votes.
Articles & Books About
Maeda, David. "A Mind for Policy." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 21, 2000, p. 17.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator