Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Rhodes, Jim

House 1993-2002 (District 44B); House 2003-2004 (District 44A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/9/1942
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Jewish
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Louis Park
Occupation (when first elected): Retail General Manager, Albrechts Clothing Stores

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; A.A.; General

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Saint Louis Park, Minnesota (City Park Board); 19?? to ?
School Board/Administration: Saint Louis Park, Minnesota (School Board); 1981 to 19?? [Elected]
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Administration and Minnesota Office of Enterprise Technology (Legislative Director); 12/07/2004 to 06/2011 [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Board of School Administrators (School Board Members Representative); 01/2006 to 20?? [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: ClearWay Minnesota Board (Appointed by Governor Tim Pawlenty); 2009 to 20?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Judy
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1982 election.

He was a saxophone player and founded an organization called The Gift of Music. The organization distributed hundreds of musical instruments to schools to provide to children who couldn't afford them.

He resigned on December 7, 2004 to accept an appointment by the Minnesota Department of Administration's Commissioner as the Legislative Director in the Commissioner's Office.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000.

Total Days Served: 4345

SESSIONS SERVED

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 12/7/2004 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Non-Profit Credit Counselor
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Ethics [He was an alternate member until December 7, 2004.]
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy (Chair) [He was the Chair and a member until December 7, 2004.]
  • Judiciary Policy and Finance [He was a member until December 7, 2004.]
  • State Government Finance [He was a member until December 7, 2004.]
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He resigned on December 7, 2004 to accept an appointment by the Minnesota Department of Administration's Commissioner as the Legislative Director in the Commissioner's Office.

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Non-Profit Credit Counselor
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Ethics [He was an alternate member.]
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy (Chair)
  • State Government Finance
Session Notes: He was an alternate to the Ethics Committee.

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Non-Profit Credit Counselor
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Ethics [He was an alternate member.]
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy (Chair)
  • State Government Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Retail General Manager
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Economic Development and International Trade: Housing and Housing Finance Division
  • Economic Development and International Trade: Housing and Housing Finance Division: Government Efficiency and Reform (Chair)
  • Ethics
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Policy, Safety and Administration

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Retail General Manager
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections: Veterans Affairs
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Practices
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Safety

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44B
Elected: 1/12/1993
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/15/1993 to 1/2/1995 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Retail General Manager, Albrechts Clothing Stores
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Finance Division
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transit
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2003 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Moos, Grant. "Working in Different Octaves No Problem for Rhodes." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 12, 1993, p. 16.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.