Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Rice, James Isaac "Jim"

House 1971-72 (District 39); House 1973-82 (District 54B); House 1983-92 (District 57A); House 1993-96 (District 58A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/12/1925
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death: 10/15/1996
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Jim
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): None Listed

EDUCATION

De La Salle High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; S.L.A.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (World War II, Combat Infantryman, 2.5 years); 194? to 194?
State Governor Staff: Minnesota Governor Karl F. Rolvaag's Office (Secretary); 03/25/1963 to 01/31/1965
State Governor Staff: Minnesota Governor Karl F. Rolvaag's Office (Executive Secretary/Chief of Staff); 02/01/1965 to 01/1967 [Appointed]
County Board/Commissioner: Hennepin County, Minnesota (Park Reserve Commissioner); 1967 to 1971

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jill Elizabeth
Children: Eight children: Mary, Sheila, Maura, and Brenna (daughters); Sean (he was appointd to become a Hennepin County Judge in 1987), Brian, Devin, and Eamon (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

A portion of West River Parkway, between Plymouth Avenue and Portland Avenue, in Minneapolis, Minnesota was named after him.

He died of an apparent heart attack in his legislative office on the 5th floor of the State Office Building in St. Paul, Minnesota. His funeral was held at St. Bridget's Catholic Church in Minneapolis, Minnesota. He was buried in St. Mary's Cemetery in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 9416

SESSIONS SERVED

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 10/15/1996 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Business Regulation Division
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Real Estate and Commerce
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance (Chair)
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance: Transportation Finance Division
  • Ways and Means
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: Due to health issues he announced his retirement and did not run for reelection for the 80th session. He died while in office on October 15, 1996.

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Controversial Bills
  • Commerce and Economic Development: International Trade, Technology and Economic Development Division
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Ways and Means

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Economic Development, Infrastructure, and Regulation Division (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Worker's Compensation and Unemployment Insurance
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Ways and Means

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-State Division (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment Insurance and Workers' Compensation
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metro Affairs
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Ways and Means

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-States Division (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment Insurance and Workers Compensation Division
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Ways and Means

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-States Division
  • Budget
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment Insurance and Workers Compensation Division

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation, Semi-State Division
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare, and Corrections Division
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Workers' Compensation Division

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Labor-Management Relations (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations: Workers Compensation
  • Reapportionment and Elections
  • Reapportionment and Elections: Election Laws
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Elections and Campaign Practices
  • Labor-Management Relations (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations: Worker's Compensation

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs (Chair)
  • Higher Education

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Health and Welfare
  • Higher Education

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare, and Corrections Division
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Health and Welfare
  • Higher Education

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • City Government
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Education
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections