Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Riveness, Phillip J. "Phil"

House 1983-88 (District 40B); Senate 1991-96 (District 40)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/14/1947
Birth Place: Karlstad, Minnesota
Birth County: Kittson
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Phil
City of Residence (when first elected): Bloomington
Occupation (when first elected): Management Information Consultant

EDUCATION

Bemidji State University; Attended College;
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Political Science, 1969

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Gail Coffin
Children: Three children: Erik, Jennifer, and Alison
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, environment, program evaluation and government reorganization, health care, health care access, crime and crime prevention.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Health Care Administrator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Family Services
  • Finance
  • Finance: Finance State Government Division
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Reform and Innovation (Chair)
  • Health Care: Health Care and Family Services Finance Division

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Health Care Administrator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Family Services
  • Governmental Operations and Reform
  • Governmental Operations and Reform: Reform and Innovation (Chair)
  • Health Care: Health Care and Family Services Finance Division
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income and Sales Tax

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Health Care Administrator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Governmental Operations
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Commercial Policy
  • Transportation: Public Transportation (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Marketing Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: International Trade, Farm Commodities, Agri-Business and Marketing
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Conservation
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health and Human Services Division
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Economic Development and Housing: Job Development and Training
  • Future and Technology
  • Future and Technology: Futurist
  • Future and Technology: Software
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Management Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agricultural Products Marketing
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Housing and Consumer Protection
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Property Tax Study Commission

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Management Information Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Commerce and Job Creation
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Economic Development
  • Energy
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Veterans Affairs and Miscellaneous Legislation
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Jobs Creation and Unemployment Issues
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.