Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Robertson, Martha R.

Senate 1993-2002 (District 45)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/14/1952
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Unitarian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minnetonka
Occupation (when first elected): Former General Mills Executive

EDUCATION

Winsor High School; Secondary;
Franklin and Marshall College; B.A.;
University of Pennsylvania, Wharton School of Finance; M.B.A.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: T.L. "Robbie" (when first elected); Single (listed in 1999)
Children: One child: Colby
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: early childhood care and education, business climate, government operations, children.

She ran as the Independence Party candidate for Lieutenant Governor in 2002.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota: The Directory.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Republican Party Notes: She ran as the Independence Party candidate for Lieutenant Governor in the 2002 election.
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Assessment and Testing
  • Education: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Government, Economic Development and Judiciary Budget Division
  • Jobs, Housing and Community Development
  • Rules and Administration: Audit
  • State and Local Government Operations
Session Notes: She wasn't endorsed for reelection at the Republican district convention in 2002. She ran as the Independence Party candidate for Lieutenant Governor in the 2002 election.

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Education Finance
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Rulemaking
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans/Election Laws/State Gov't. Finance Comm.: Governmental Operations Budget Division
  • Health and Family Security
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Audit

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Education Finance
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Rulemaking
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans/Election Laws/State Gov't. Finance Comm.: Governmental Operations Budget Division
  • Health and Family Security

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Former General Mills Executive
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Family Services
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Family Law
  • Metropolitan and Local Government
  • Metropolitan and Local Government: Metropolitan Affairs

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Former General Mills Executive
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Family Services
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Family Law
  • Metropolitan and Local Government
  • Metropolitan and Local Government: Metropolitan Affairs

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.