Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Robling, Claire A.

Senate 1997-2012 (District 35)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Carver, Le Sueur, Scott, Sibley

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/22/1956
Birth Place: Chanhassen, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Prior Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Journalist

EDUCATION

Chaska High School; Secondary;
College of St. Catherine; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Tony
Children: Two children: Jenna and Kevin
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: family and early childhood, transportation, taxes, education, environment.

She was raised on a farm near Chanhassen, Minnesota.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Freelance Writer/Legislator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Higher Education
  • Local Government and Elections
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: She was selected for this position by the Republican caucus on December 27, 2011.

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Freelance Writer/Legislator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Finance: E-12 Education Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: E-12 Education Budget and Policy Division: Integration Aid
  • Finance: Higher Education Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: State Government Budget Division
  • Higher Education
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight: Gaming

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Freelance Writer/Legislator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance [She was a member in 2008 only.]
  • Finance: E-12 Education Budget Division
  • Finance: Higher Education Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: State Government Budget Division
  • Higher Education
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight: Gaming

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Freelance Writer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget Division
  • State and Local Government Operations
  • Transportation
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Freelance Writer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation Policy and Budget Division
  • State and Local Government Operations
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Prior Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Carver, Le Sueur, Scott, Sibley
Occupation: Freelance Writer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Early Childhood Education
  • Education: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Finance
  • Finance: Transportation and Public Safety Budget Division
  • State and Local Government Operations
  • Transportation

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Prior Lake
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Carver, Le Sueur, Scott, Sibley
Occupation: Journalist
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: Family and Early Childhood Education Budget Division
  • Education Finance
  • Local and Metropolitan Government
  • Transportation

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 35
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Prior Lake
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Carver, Le Sueur, Scott, Sibley
Occupation: Journalist
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: Family and Early Childhood Education Budget Division
  • Education Finance
  • Local and Metropolitan Government
  • Transportation

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.