Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Rose, John T.

House 1977-82 (District 48B); House 1983-88 (District 63A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin, Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/22/1934
Birth Place: Mankato, Minnesota
Birth County: Blue Earth
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/19/1988
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Roseville
Occupation (when first elected): Educator; Roseville Schools, 16 years/Farm Owner and Operator, 160 Acre Farm

EDUCATION

All Saints School, Madison Lake; Elementary School;
Mankato High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of South Dakota; Attended College;
Mankato State College; B.S.; Education
University of Minnesota; Attended Graduate School; Physical Education
Mankato State College; M.S.; Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Advisory Board Elementary Physical Education; 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Marine Corps (3 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Marilyn
Children: Four children: Kathy and Julie (daughters); Dan and Keith (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the School Board at St. Rose of Lima Catholic School, Roseville, Minnesota.

The John Rose Memorial Oval speed skating ice rink in Roseville, Minnesota was named after him.

He died following intestinal surgery at St. John's Northeast Hospital in Maplewood, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 4215

SESSIONS SERVED

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 7/19/1988 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Teacher, Falcon Heights Elementary School
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Future and Technology
  • Future and Technology: Biotechnology
  • Future and Technology: Telecommunication
  • Regulated Industries
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on July 19, 1988.

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Teacher, Roseville Central Park School
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources (Chair)
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Regulated Industries and Energy: Energy
  • Regulated Industries and Energy: Gaming

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Regulated Industries
  • Regulated Industries: Beverage

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Teacher, Roseville Schools, 20 years
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement and Corrections
  • Energy
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Teacher, Roseville Schools, 18 years
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administration and Structures
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Worker's Compensation
Leadership Position: Assistant IR Caucus Leader-1979
Leadership Notes: The House was evenly split along party lines after the November 1978 election. Thus neither party had majority nor minority status going into the 71st Legislative Session. In May 1979 the Democratic-Farmer-Labor (DFL) party gained majority status.
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: He became Assistant Minority Leader in May 1979.

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Educator; Roseville Schools, 16 years/Farm Owner and Operator, 160 Acre Farm
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations
  • Higher Education
Articles & Books About
Lambert, LeClair Grier. "Reflections." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 8, 2002, p. 31.

Chanco, Ben. "Council OKs a Cool Million for Ice Rink." St. Paul Pioneer Press, July 8, 1992, p. 1, 2.

"Skating Center to Honor the Late Rep. John Rose." St. Paul Pioneer Press, March 27, 1989.

Pinney, Gregor W. "Rose's Death Creates Campaign Quandry." Star Tribune, July 21, 1988.

Whereatt, Robert. "John Rose, 6-Term House Member, Dies at 54 After Surgery (Obituary)." Star Tribune, July 20, 1988, p. 1B, 6B.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.