Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Rostberg, Jim

House 1995-2000 (District 18A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/28/1956
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Kanabec
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Isanti
Occupation (when first elected): Veterans Service Officer and Emergency Management Officer, Isanti County

EDUCATION

Rural School; Elementary School; One Room Schoolhouse
Cambridge Community College; A.A.;
Metropolitan State University; Attended College; Public Administration

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Isanti County, Minnesota (Veterans Service Officer and Emergency Management Officer); 19?? to 20??
Military: United States Navy and Navy Reserves (Active Duty, 6 years, 3 of Those Years on Submarines); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Kathy
Children: Two children: Jacob and LeeAnn
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised on a farm in Kanabec County, Minnesota.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1992 election.

Total Days Served: 2192

SESSIONS SERVED

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Isanti
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Veterans Service Office and Emergency Management Director, Isanti County
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance
  • Agriculture Policy
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Isanti
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Veterans Service Office and Emergency Management Director, Isanti County
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Economic Development and International Trade
  • Economic Development and International Trade: Economic Development
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections: Veterans Affairs

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Isanti
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Veterans Service Officer and Emergency Management Officer, Isanti County
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections: Veterans Affairs
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administrative Rules
  • Governmental Operations: State Government Finance Division
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Local Government