Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Rued, David E. "Dave"

Senate 1978-82 (District 13)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Aitkin, Crow Wing, Kanabec

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/17/1932
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names: Dave
City of Residence (when first elected): Aitkin
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Vocational Agriculture Teacher

EDUCATION

Big Lake High School; Secondary;
St. Cloud State College; Attended College;
University of Minnesota; B.S.; 1959
University of Minnesota; Attended Graduate School; Agricultural Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Aitkin County, Minnesota (County Agricultural Society); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Aitkin, Minnesota (School Board, Member); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Air Force (Korean War); 195? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ardella
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: agriculture, natural resources, education, governmental operations.

He was a member of First Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1979-80.

Total Days Served: 1467

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Aitkin
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Crow Wing, Kanabec
Occupation: Farmer/Agriculture Teacher
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Agriculture
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Education: Educational Organization and Special Programs
  • Finance
  • Finance: Joint Claims
  • Local Government and Urban Affairs

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 12/19/1978
Residence: Aitkin
Term of Office: 12/29/1978 to 1/5/1981 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Crow Wing, Kanabec
Occupation: Farmer/Vocational Agriculture Teacher
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Educational Organization
  • Education: Special Programs
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Replenishable Fuel-1980
  • Local Government
Session Notes: He won a special election following the resignation of Senator Win Borden. He was sworn in on December 29, 1978.

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 12/19/1978
Residence: Aitkin
Term of Office: 12/29/1978 to 1/5/1981 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Crow Wing, Kanabec
Occupation: Farmer/Vocational Agriculture Teacher
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
Session Notes: He won a special election following the resignation of Senator Win Borden. He was sworn in on December 29, 1978.
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.