Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Runbeck, Linda

House 1989-92 (District 52A); Senate 1993-2000 (District 53); House 2011-2012 (District 53A); House 2013-Present (District 38A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka, Ramsey, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/11/1946
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Circle Pines
Occupation (when first elected): Advertising Executive

EDUCATION

Bethel University; B.A.; Sociology and Social Work

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Circle Pines, Minnesota (City Council); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Richard "Rich"
Children: One child: Britta (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: taxes, education, higher education, economic development, family law, ethics, governmental operations.

She ran as the Republican party endorsed candidate for the United States House of Representatives in the 4th Congressional District in the 2000 election; she lost to Betty McCollum.

She was a member of Incarnation Lutheran Church in Shoreview, Minnesota.

Religion provided by a newspaper article.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of Circle Pines
Circle Pines, MN
Total Days Served: 7252

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38A
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Circle Pines
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Anoka, Washington
Occupation: Small-Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Circle Pines
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Anoka, Washington
Occupation: Small-Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Transportation & Regional Governance Policy (Chair) Minutes
  • Transportation Finance Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Circle Pines
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Anoka, Washington
Occupation: Small-Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Government Operations & Elections Policy Minutes
  • State Government Finance Minutes
  • Transportation Policy & Finance Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Circle Pines
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Anoka, Washington
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Taxes Subcommittee: Property and Local Tax Division Minutes
  • Transportation Policy Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Circle Pines
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Small Business Owner, Braham Monument Company
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Circle Pines
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Former Small Business Owner and Advertising Executive
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Subcommittee: Rulemaking
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans/Election Laws/State Gov't. Finance Comm. Subcommittee: Governmental Operations Budget Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Electric Energy Deregulation
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Labor and Management
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Telecommunications and Technology
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development/Commerce/Human Resources Finance Comm. Subcommittee: Economic Development Budget Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes Subcommittee: Income and Sales Tax

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Circle Pines
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Former Small Business Owner and Advertising Executive
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Subcommittee: Rulemaking
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans/Election Laws/State Gov't. Finance Comm. Subcommittee: Governmental Operations Budget Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Electric Energy Deregulation
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Telecommunications and Technology
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development/Commerce/Human Resources Finance Comm. Subcommittee: Economic Development Budget Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes Subcommittee: Income and Sales Tax

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Circle Pines
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Subcommittee: Rulemaking
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Employment
  • Metropolitan and Local Government
  • Metropolitan and Local Government Subcommittee: Intergovernmental Relations
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Tax

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 53
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Circle Pines
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations and Reform
  • Governmental Operations and Reform Subcommittee: Rulemaking
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Employment
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Jobs, Energy and Community Development Finance Division
  • Metropolitan and Local Government
  • Metropolitan and Local Government Subcommittee: Intergovernmental Relations
  • Metropolitan and Local Government Subcommittee: Metropolitan and Local Government Tax Division

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Circle Pines
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Advertising Executive
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Division
  • Education Subcommittee: Joint Senate/House Libraries
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Housing
  • Housing Subcommittee: Community Revitalization
  • Transportation
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Air, Rail, and Toll Roads

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52A
Elected: 2/4/1989
Residence: Circle Pines
Term of Office: 2/8/1989 to 1/7/1991 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Advertising Executive
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Personnel
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Family Health
  • Insurance
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
Session Notes: She won the seat vacated by Gordon Voss.

Contact this legislator