Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Samuelson, Donald B. "Don"

House 1969-72 (District 53B); House 1973-78 (District 13A); House 1981-82 (District 13A); Senate 1983-92 (District 13); Senate 1993-2002 (District 12)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/23/1932
Birth Place: Brainerd, Minnesota
Birth County: Crow Wing
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names: Don
City of Residence (when first elected): Brainerd
Occupation (when first elected): Bricklayer

EDUCATION

Brainerd High School; Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Brainerd, Minnesota (Brainerd Public Utiltites Commission); ? to 2???
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Board of Aging (Chair); 05/29/2012 to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Nancy
Children: Four children: Steve, Chris, Paula, and Laurie
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: finance, health, health care, insurance, social services, corrections.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota Senate in the 2002 election. His opponent, Paul Koering, defeated him by so few votes that an automatic recount occurred. The recount confirmed that Paul Koering had won by 138 votes.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He sought the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsement for Minnesota Governor in 1994. He dropped out of the race in July 1994.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of Brainerd
Brainerd, MN
Total Days Served: 11684

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Bricklayer/Union Representative
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Banking
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Referral
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
  • Taxes
  • Taxes Subcommittee: Property Tax Budget Division (Chair)
  • Transportation
Leadership Position: President of the Senate

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Bricklayer/Union Representative
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Health and Family Security
  • Health and Family Security/Human Resources Finance Subcommittee: Health and Family Security Budget Division (Chair)
  • Human Resources Finance
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Referral

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Bricklayer/Union Representative
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Health and Family Security
  • Health and Family Security/Human Resources Finance Subcommittee: Health and Family Security Budget Division (Chair)
  • Human Resources Finance
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Referral

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Union Business Manager
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Subcommittee: Insurance
  • Family Services
  • Finance
  • Health Care
  • Health Care Subcommittee: Health Care and Family Services Finance Division (Chair)

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Union Business Manager
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Subcommittee: Insurance
  • Family Services
  • Finance
  • Health Care
  • Health Care Subcommittee: Health Care and Family Services Finance Division (Chair)

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Union Business Manager
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Banking
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Division (Chair)
  • Gaming Regulation
  • Veterans and General Legislation

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Union Business Manager
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Banking
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Division (Chair)
  • General Legislation and Public Gaming

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Union Business Manager/Bricklayer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Banking
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Division (Chair)
  • General Legislation and Public Gaming

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Union Business Manager
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Commerce
  • Economic Development and Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Health and Human Services (Chair)
  • Veterans and General Legislation
  • Veterans and General Legislation Subcommittee: General Legislation (Chair)

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Union Business Manager
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Commerce
  • Economic Development and Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Health and Human Services (Chair)
  • Veterans and General Legislation

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Bricklayers Business Manager
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations Subcommittee: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division (Chair)
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee: General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Reapportionment and Elections
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Union Business Representative/Bricklayer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations Subcommittee: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division (Chair)
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Transportation

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Bricklayer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations Subcommittee: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division (Chair)
  • Deinstitutionalization (Chair)
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Transportation

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Bricklayer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations Subcommittee: Health, Welfare, and Corrections Division (Chair)
  • Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Transportation

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Bricklayer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Claims
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Natural Resources
  • Transportation

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53B
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Bricklayer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the Second and Third Class
  • Conservation
  • General Legislation, Veterans, and Consumer Affairs
  • Higher Education
  • Public Institutions

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.