Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Sarna, John J.

House 1973-82 (District 55B); House 1983-92 (District 58A); House 1993-96 (District 59A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Anoka, Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/9/1935
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Labor Official, United Auto Workers

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ann
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He was the Minneapolis Chairman of Sen. Humphrey for President 1972.

Total Days Served: 8771

SESSIONS SERVED

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Labor Official
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Rural Development
  • Agriculture: Dairy Policy and Soil and Water Conservation
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs (Chair)
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Business Regulation Division
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Economic Equality
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Real Estate and Commerce
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Tourism
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Administration

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Labor Official
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development (Chair)
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Controversial Bills
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Economic Equality
  • Commerce and Economic Development: International Trade, Technology and Economic Development Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Occupational Licensing
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Real Estate and Commerce
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Tourism and Small Business Division
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Regulated Industries and Energy

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Labor Official
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Economic Development, Infrastructure, and Regulation Division
  • Commerce (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Worker's Compensation and Unemployment Insurance
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Labor Official
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-State Division
  • Commerce (Chair)
  • Commerce: Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce: Small Business, Energy and Real Estate
  • Commerce: Tourism
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment Insurance and Workers' Compensation
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Local Government and Structures

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Labor Official
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-States Division
  • Commerce (Chair)
  • Commerce: Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce: Energy and Real Estate
  • Commerce: Tourism
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Local and Urban Affairs

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Labor Official
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-States Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Commerce and Regulation
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Small Business, Economic Development and Tourism

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Labor Official
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation, Semi-State Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development (Chair)
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Commerce and Job Creation
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Consumer Affairs and Tourism
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Economic Development
  • Regulated Industries
  • Regulated Industries: Beverage

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Labor Official
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development (Chair)
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Consumer Affairs and Tourism
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Liquor
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Oil Decontrol Task Force (Chair)
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Housing
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions and Investments
  • Regulated Industries

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Labor Official
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing: Tourism and Consumer Protection
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Bridges and Highways

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Labor Official, United Auto Workers
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations
  • Transportation

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Labor Official, United Auto Workers
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Governmental Operations
  • Transportation

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Labor Official, United Auto Workers
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • City Government
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Governmental Operations
  • Labor-Management Relations
Articles & Books About
"Five More House Members Announce Retirement." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 12, 1996, p. 42.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.