Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Scheevel, Kenric J.

Senate 1994-2002 (District 31)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Dodge, Fillmore, Mower, Olmsted, Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/7/1956
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Preston
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Northwestern College, Iowa; B.A.;
South Dakota State University; B.S.M.E.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Karen
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: agriculture, education, economic development.

Total Days Served: 2952

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Dodge, Fillmore, Mower, Olmsted, Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Education
  • Education: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Budget Division
  • Telecommunications, Energy and Utilities
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dodge, Fillmore, Mower, Olmsted, Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Education Finance
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Electric Energy Deregulation
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Labor and Management
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Telecommunications and Technology
  • Local and Metropolitan Government
  • Taxes/Local and Metropolitan Government: Property Taxes and Local Government Budget Division
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dodge, Fillmore, Mower, Olmsted, Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Joint House/Senate Special Select Subcommittee on Agricultural Education
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Education Finance
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Telecommunications and Technology
  • Local and Metropolitan Government
  • Taxes/Local and Metropolitan Government: Property Taxes and Local Government Budget Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 12/8/1994 to 1/6/1997 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Dodge, Fillmore, Mower, Olmsted, Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Gaming Regulation
Session Notes: A special election was held on November 8, 1994 after Duane Benson resigned to become Director of the Minnesota Business Partnership.

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 12/8/1994 to 1/6/1997 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Dodge, Fillmore, Mower, Olmsted, Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
Session Notes: A special election was held on November 8, 1994 after Duane Benson resigned to become Director of the Minnesota Business Partnership.

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.