Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Scheid, Linda J.

House 1977-78 (District 45A); House 1983-92 (District 47A); Senate 1997-2002 (District 47); Senate 2003-2011 (District 46)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/16/1942
Birth Place: Saint Louis Park, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/15/2011
Gender: Female
Religion: Episcopalian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Brooklyn Park
Occupation (when first elected): Homemaker

EDUCATION

St. Louis Park High School; Secondary;
Coe College, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; B.A.; German and English
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: United States Peace Corps (Asmara, Ethiopia; Taught English); 196? to 196?
Municipal Board/Commission: Brooklyn Park, Minnesota Bicentennial Task Force); 1975 to 1976

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Dean E. Scheid (when first elected, no longer listed in 1989)
Children: Two children: Scott Denver, and Kristofer (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: public school funding, property tax reform, parent involvement in student learning, crime prevention, health care, elections and ethics issues, jobs and economic development, election and ethics issues, E-16 education, funding for roads and transit, business.

She ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1974, and 1978 elections.

She died from ovarian cancer at her home in Brooklyn Park, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005.

Total Days Served: 9226

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 6/15/2011 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Substitute Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Education
  • Judiciary and Public Safety
  • Rules and Administration: Ethical Conduct
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: She died while in office on June 15, 2011.

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Substitute Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Business, Industry and Jobs: Workforce Development
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Rules and Administration: Ethical Conduct
  • Taxes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Substitute Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Capital Investment
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection (Chair)
  • Finance: E-12 Education Budget Division
  • Judiciary
  • Rules and Administration: Ethical Conduct

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Substitute Teacher/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce (Chair)
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection, Banking and Insurance - Ex Officio Member
  • Commerce: Liquor - Ex Officio Member
  • Commerce: No Fault Insurance (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Finance: Early Childhood Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration: Elections
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Audit

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 46
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004 (Chair) [She was the Chair in 2004 only.]
  • Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004: Consumer Protection and Banking
  • Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004: Liquor
  • Elections-2004
  • Finance: Early Childhood Policy and Budget Division-2004
  • Finance: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division-2003/K-12 Education Budget Division-2004
  • Jobs, Housing and Community Development-2003/Jobs, Energy and Community Development-2004 (Chair) [She was a member and the Chair in 2003 only.]
  • Rules and Administration: Elections
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Audit

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
   2002 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries (Chair)
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Education: Workforce Education
  • Rules and Administration: Elections
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Budget Division

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries (Chair)
  • Election Laws
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans/Election Laws/State Gov't. Finance Comm.: Governmental Operations Budget Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Income and Sales Tax

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
  • Election Laws
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans/Election Laws/State Gov't. Finance Comm.: Governmental Operations Budget Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Income and Sales Tax

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 11/1/1991 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming: Elections Division (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: She resigned to become Vice President for Community Affairs with Burnet Realty.

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Law Student
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Small Business, Energy and Real Estate
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Elections Division (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Realtor/Law Student
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Elections (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Regulated Industries
  • Taxes [Tom Osthoff and Linda Scheid were removed from this committee by Speaker Fred Norton in 1987 the day after they voted against the 1987 Omnibus Tax bill.]
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Realtor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Elections
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Local Government Finance Division

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Realtor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Health Care
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Administration and Structures
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division: Property Tax Policy and Administration Subcommittee
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division: Property Tax System Subcommittee (Chair)

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Health and Welfare
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Taxes
Articles & Books About
"Sen. Linda Scheid Dies of Cancer at 68 (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, June 16, 2011.

Levy, Paul and Bob Von Sternberg. "Legislator Wanted to 'Reach Out' (Obituary)." Star Tribune, June 16, 2011, p. B1, B7.

"Scheid's True to Her Political Persuasions." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 10, 1992, p. 10.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.