Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Schmitz, Robert J. "Bob"

Senate 1975-90 (District 36)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Carver, Dakota, Hennepin, Le Sueur, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/??/1921
Birth Place: Saint Lawrence Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Scott
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/11/1999
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Bob
City of Residence (when first elected): Jordan
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/President, Schmitz Farm Equipment

EDUCATION

High School; Secondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: United States People to People Program (Goodwill Ambassador to South America); 196? to 196?
County Board/Commissioner: Scott County, Minnesota (Scott Soil and Water Conservation District, Supervisor); 1968 to 1972

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Grace Savage
Children: Five children: Susan, Kris, Robin, and Karen (daughters); Murray (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: agriculture, transportation, natural resources, veterans, local government.

He was born and raised on a farm near Jordan, Minnesota.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives and twice for the Minnesota Senate before winning the 1974 Senate special election.

He ran unsuccessfully for Minnesota Lieutenant Governor with Mike Hatch as Governor in the 1994 election.

He died from complications related to Alzheimer's disease at Valley View Nursing Home in Jordan, Minnesota. His funeral was held at St. John the Baptist Catholic Church in Jordan, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Carver, Dakota, Hennepin, Le Sueur, Scott
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Local and Urban Government (Chair)
  • Local and Urban Government: Land Use, Zoning and Planning - Ex Officio Member
  • Local and Urban Government: Metropolitan Government - Ex Officio Member
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Special Committee on Ethical Conduct
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Transit
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Carver, Dakota, Hennepin, Le Sueur, Scott
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Local and Urban Government (Chair)
  • Local and Urban Government: Land Use, Zoning and Planning - Ex Officio Member
  • Local and Urban Government: Metropolitan Government - Ex Officio Member
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Special Committee on Ethical Conduct
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Transit
  • Veterans

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Carver, Dakota, Hennepin, Le Sueur, Scott
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation/Semi-States
  • Local and Urban Government (Chair)
  • Local and Urban Government: Land Use, Planning and Zoning - Ex Officio Member
  • Local and Urban Government: Local Government - Ex Officio Member
  • Local and Urban Government: Urban Government - Ex Officio Member
  • Rules and Administration
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Policy
  • Veterans and General Legislation
  • Veterans and General Legislation: General Legislation

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Carver, Dakota, Hennepin, Le Sueur, Scott
Occupation: Farmer/Farm Implement Dealer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation/Semi-States
  • Local and Urban Government (Chair)
  • Local and Urban Government: Local Government - Ex Officio Member
  • Local and Urban Government: Urban Government - Ex Officio Member
  • Rules and Administration
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Policy
  • Veterans and General Legislation

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: Farmer/Farm Implement Dealer, Schmitz Farm Equipment
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Agricultural Property Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Small Business Tax
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Policy (Chair)
  • Veterans' Affairs (Chair)

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: Farmer/Farm Implement Dealer; President, Schmitz Farm Equipment
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Elections
  • General Legislation and Administrative Rules
  • General Legislation and Administrative Rules: General Legislation
  • Joint Agriculture and Natural Resources/Governmental Operations/Local Government/Taxes and Tax Laws/Transportation: Agricultural Land Preservation
  • Local Government
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Highways and Bridges (Chair)
  • Transportation: Transportation Policy
  • Veterans' Affairs

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: Farmer/Farm Implement Dealer; President, Schmitz Farm Equipment
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Elections
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Local Government
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Highways and Bridges (Chair)

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 12/14/1974
Residence: Jordan
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin, Scott
Occupation: Farmer/President, Schmitz Farm Equipment
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party Notes: He was one of the first four Senators to run with party designation since nonpartisan elections had been implemented in the 1914 elections.
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: State Boards and Commissions
  • Local Government
  • Transportation and General Legislation
  • Transportation and General Legislation: Veterans Affairs and General Legislation
Session Notes: He won the Senate special election held due to the resignation of Jim Lord. He was sworn in on January 7, 1975.
Articles & Books About
Joachim, Ray J. "Schmitz Was Politician Governor Can Learn From (Obituary)." Shakopee Valley News, November 1999.

"Former Sen. Schmitz Was 'Honest, Humble' (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, October 14, 1999, p. 7B.

Her, Lucy Y. "Robert J. Schmitz; Was State Senator (Obituary)." Star Tribune, October 13, 1999.

"Former State Sen. Bob Schmitz is Mike Hatch's Running Mate." Star Tribune, July 11, 1994.

Evertz, Sheila. "He Admits Pangs for Old Job, But Prefers Farm Work and 'Rudy' Clothes." Shakopee Valley News, January 17, 1991.

"Personal Job Application Enclosed (Campaign Brochure)." Senator Schmitz Reelection Campaign, 1982.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.