Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Schoenfeld, Jerry E.

House 1981-87 (District 30B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Dodge, Freeborn, Mower, Steele, Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/??/1951
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Waseca
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Mankato State University; B.S.; Agriculture Education
University of Minnesota; B.S.; Agricultural Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Department of Trade and Economic Development, Rural Development Board (Director); 09/1987 to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sue
Children: Two children: Dacia and Jay
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2431

SESSIONS SERVED

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Waseca
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 9/2/1987 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Dodge, Freeborn, Mower, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance Division (Chair)
  • Agriculture: Farm Programs and Policies
  • Agriculture: International Trade, Farm Commodities, Agri-Business and Marketing
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: He resigned from the Minnesota Legislature on September 2, 1987 due to being appointed to a position in the Minnesota Department of Trade and Economic Development.
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed as the Director of the Rural Development Board in the Minnesota Department of Trade and Economic Development.

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Waseca
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Dodge, Freeborn, Mower, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Human Services Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Natural Resources
  • Judiciary
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Waseca
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Dodge, Freeborn, Mower, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Administration and Structures (Chair)
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Commercial and Passenger Transportation

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Waseca
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Freeborn, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Economic Development
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Trunk Highways

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.