Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Schreiber, William H. "Bill"

House 1973-76; House 1979-82 (District 45A); House 1983-92 (District 48B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/13/1941
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names: Bill
City of Residence (when first elected): Brooklyn Park
Occupation (when first elected): Potato Grower

EDUCATION

Osseo Public Schools; Elementary School;
Osseo High School; Secondary; Graduate
St. Cloud State College; Attended College; Business

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Brooklyn Park, Minnesota (City Planning Commission); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Brooklyn Park, Minnesota (City Council); 1967 to 1972
State Board/Commission/Council: Metropolitan Council of the Twin Cities Metropolitan Area, Minnesota; 1994 to 1999

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Carol (while in office); Lona Minne Schrieber (remarried)
Children: Two children: Rob and Wendy
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Lona A. Minne  - Wife

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

His mother served on the school board and his father served on the city council and planning commission.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 6579

SESSIONS SERVED

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Local Businessman/Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Housing
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Regulated Industries
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
  • Taxes: State Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Ways and Means

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Local Businessman/Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Rules
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
  • Taxes: Tax Laws
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Potato Grower/Packager/Owner, North Star Potatoes
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Law Division
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Potato Grower/Packager
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Budget
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Metropolitan Affairs
  • Taxes (Chair)
  • Taxes: Local Government Finance Division

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Potato Grower/Packager
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Administration and Structures
  • Local and Urban Affairs: State-Local Fiscal Affairs Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division: State-Local Fiscal Affairs Subcommittee
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Highway and Motor Vehicle

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Potato Grower and Packager; Owner, North Star Potatoes
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Economic Development
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Local Government Financing
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Permanent Rules
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Local Government Aids and Bonding
  • Taxes: Revenue Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Trunk Highways
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Potato Grower and Packager; Owner North Star Potatoes
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Social, Economic and Physical Development (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Division II - Property and Natural Resources Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Bridges and Highways

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Potato Grower
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Transportation

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Potato Grower
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Transportation
Articles & Books About
"Politics 'All in the Family' for Long, Schreiber." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 16, 1990, p. 9.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.