Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Schrom, Ed

Senate 1971-72 (District 26); Senate 1973-80 (District 16)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Meeker, Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/17/1911
Birth Place: Albany, Minnesota
Birth County: Stearns
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/20/1980
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Albany
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Albany Private and Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Dorothy
Children: Three children: Kenneth, Donald, and Eileen
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: taxes, game and fish.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He was a member of the Church of Seven Dolars.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1979-80 and the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 3303

SESSIONS SERVED

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Albany
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/20/1980 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Meeker, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Fish and Wild Life
  • General Legislation and Administrative Rules
  • General Legislation and Administrative Rules: General Legislation (Chair)
  • Joint Agriculture and Natural Resources/Governmental Operations/Local Government/Taxes and Tax Laws/Transportation: Agricultural Land Preservation
  • Local Government
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax
  • Veterans' Affairs
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on January 20, 1980.

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Albany
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/20/1980 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Meeker, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Local Government
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on January 20, 1980.

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Albany
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Meeker, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Labor and Commerce
  • Labor and Commerce: Regulated Industries
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Water Resources
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Albany
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Meeker, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Finance: Joint Claims
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Water Resources
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportation and General Legislation
  • Transportation and General Legislation: Veterans Affairs

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Albany
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Corrections and Commitments
  • Natural Resoures and Environment
  • Regulated Industries

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.

Audio
Minnesota Powerline Oral History Project: Interview with Ed Schrom, February 1, 1978. (Audio) 1978 - Available in the Minnesota Reflections Collection.


Articles & Books About
Minnesota Powerline Construction Oral History Project: Ed Schrom, Narrator; Edward P. Nelson, Interviewer, Saint Paul, Minnesota: Minnesota Historical Society, 1981.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.