Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Schumacher, Leslie J.

House 1995-2002 (District 17B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Benton, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/4/1955
Birth Place: New Hope, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Princeton
Occupation (when first elected): Freelance Artist; Pet Portraits, Wildlife Art, and Carvings/Former Truck Driver

EDUCATION

Armstrong High School; Secondary; Graduate
Vocational-Technical School; Art/Business
St. Cloud State University; Attended College; Art, Psychology

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Sherburne County, Minnesota (Board of Commissioners, 4 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Byron (married in 1982)
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She moved to Mille Lacs County, Minnesota in 1982. She came to Santiago Township, Minnesota around 1987.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne
Occupation: Freelance Artist/Business Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Policy
  • Education Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne
Occupation: Freelance Artist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Policy
  • Education Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne
Occupation: Freelance Artist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Joint House/Senate Special Select Subcommittee on Agricultural Education
  • Education
  • Education: Education Planning and Transitions
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division: Government Efficiency and Oversight
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Operations

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne
Occupation: Freelance Artist; Pet Portraits, Wildlife Art, and Carvings/Former Truck Driver
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Rural Development
  • Agriculture: Dairy Policy and Soil and Water Conservation
  • Education
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Local Government (Chair)
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Regulation (Chair)
Articles & Books About
Hanzlik, K. Darcy. "From Heavy Lifting to Art, Schumacher Has Done it All." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 17, 1995, p. 15.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.