Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Seifert, Marty

House 1997-2010 (District 21A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Lyon, Redwood, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/23/1972
Birth Place: Springfield, Minnesota
Birth County: Brown
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Marshall
Occupation (when first elected): Government, Social Studies, and History Teacher, Marshall Senior High School

EDUCATION

Cedar Mountain High School; Secondary; Class President
Southwest Minnesota State University, Marshall, Minnesota; B.A.; Political Science; Student Body President
Minnesota State University, Mankato; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Colleges and University Board (Student Representative, Appointed by Governor Arne Carlson); 1993 to 1995 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Traci
Children: Two children: Brittany and Braxton
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Margaret Anderson Kelliher  - Other - See Notes

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised on a farm near Clements, Minnesota.

His first cousin is married to Rep. Margaret Anderson Kelliher's third cousin.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Republican party endorsement for Minnesota Governor in the 2010 election. He lost the endorsement to Tom Emmer.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Marshall
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Lyon, Redwood
Occupation: Property Management, Seifert Properties/University Admissions Counselor, Southwest Minnesota State University (unpaid leave)
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes - Ex Officio Member
  • Finance: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes [He was a member in 2010 only.]
  • Finance: Transportation Finance and Policy Division: Transportation and Transit Policy and Oversight Division Minutes [He was a member in 2010 only.]
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes - Ex Officio Member
Leadership Position: Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: He resigned as Minority Leader in June 2009 in order to focus on running for Minnesota Governor.

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Marshall
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Lyon, Redwood
Occupation: University Admissions Counselor, Southwest Minnesota State University
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Marshall
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Lyon, Redwood
Occupation: University Admissions Counselor, Southwest State University
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • State Government Finance (Chair) Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Marshall
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Lyon, Redwood
Occupation: University Admissions Counselor, Southwest State University
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • State Government Finance
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Marshall
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Lyon, Redwood, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: University Admissions Counselor, Southwest State University
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • Higher Education Finance
  • Redistricting
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Marshall
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Lyon, Redwood, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Government and History Teacher, Marshall High School
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • Higher Education Finance
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Marshall
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Lyon, Redwood, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Government, Social Studies, and History Teacher, Marshall Senior High School
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Business Regulation
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division