Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Sertich, Anthony "Tony"

House 2001-2011 (District 5B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/2/1976
Birth Place: , Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Tony
City of Residence (when first elected): Chisholm
Occupation (when first elected): Legislator

EDUCATION

Chisholm High School; Secondary; Graduate
Hamline University; B.A.; Theatre Arts and Political Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Iron Range Resources and Rehabilitation Board (Board Member, Appointed by the Speaker of the House); ? to 01/2011 [Appointed]
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (Intern; then Legislative Assistant to Minnesota Senator Jerry Janezich); 1997 to 2000
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Iron Range Resources and Rehabilitation Board (Commissioner, Appointed by Governor Mark Dayton); 01/13/2011 to 20?? [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Center for Rural Policy and Development (Appointed by Governor Mark Dayton); 06/2011 to 20?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Tallie Nelson (married in July 2008)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a fourth generation Iron Ranger.

Tony Sertich, at age 31 and one day, became the youngest House Majority Leader when session convened on January 3, 2007.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 3663

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/13/2011 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Small Business Manager
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes [He was a member until 1/13/2011.]
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance Minutes [He was a member until 1/13/2011.]
  • Taxes Minutes [He was a member until 1/13/2011.]
  • Ways and Means Minutes [He was a member until 1/13/2011.]
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed by Governor Mark Dayton to be Commissioner of the Iron Range Resources and Rehabilitation Board.

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Small Business Manager
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 1st Sp.S. - Author
   2010 2nd Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration (Chair) Minutes
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Small Business Manager
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions Minutes
  • Jobs and Economic Opportunity Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Position: Minority Whip

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development Minutes
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development: Economic Development and Tourism Division Minutes
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Chisholm
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development: Economic Development and Tourism Division
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance
Articles & Books About
Walker, Jonas M. "A New Generation." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 12, 2001, p. 15.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.