Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Sherwood, Glen A.

House 1973-82 (District 4B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Cass, Hubbard, Itasca, Morrison, Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/6/1934 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Tracy, Minnesota
Birth County: Lyon
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Evangelical Christian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Pine River
Occupation (when first elected): Freelance Writer/Ecologist/Consultant

EDUCATION

University of North Dakota; Ph.B.; 1956
Utah State University; M.S.; 1959
Utah State University; Ph.D.; Wildlife Biology, 1966

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Wildlife Research Biologist); 1962 to 1970

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: JoAnn
Children: Two children: (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1973-74 and 1975-76 list his birth date as May 7. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1977-78, 1979-80, and 1981-82 list his birth date as May 6.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party but switched to the Independent Republican Party on March 21, 1978.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Independent Republican party endorsement for Governor of Minnesota in 1982.

Religion provided by the St. Paul Pioneer Press, March 6, 1983.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Pine River
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Cass, Hubbard, Itasca, Morrison, Wadena
Occupation: Realtor Associate/Outdoor Writer/Lay Speaker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Permanent Rules
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Personnel
Leadership Position: Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: He resigned as Minority Leader in February 1982 in order to run for Governor of Minnesota.

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Pine River
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Cass, Hubbard, Itasca, Morrison, Wadena
Occupation: Outdoor Writer/Ecology Consultant/Real Estate/Lay Preacher
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Criminal Justice: Juvenile, Criminal Law and Procedures (Chair)
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Pine River
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Cass, Hubbard, Itasca, Morrison, Wadena
Occupation: Freelance Writer/Ecologist and Consultant/Real Estate
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party Notes: He switched to the Independent Republican Party on March 21, 1978.
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Transportation

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Pine River
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Cass, Hubbard, Itasca, Morrison, Wadena
Occupation: Freelance Writer/Ecologist/Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Pine River
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Cass, Hubbard, Itasca, Morrison, Wadena
Occupation: Freelance Writer/Ecologist/Consultant
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Education
  • Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
Session Notes: His margin of victory over M.K. "Dutch" Cragun was 202 votes.
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.