Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Sieben, Jr., Harry A. "Tex"

House 1971-72 (District 6A); House 1973-82 (District 52B); House 1983-84 (District 37B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Dakota, Goodhue, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/24/1943
Birth Place: Hastings, Minnesota
Birth County: Dakota
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names: Tex
City of Residence (when first elected): Hastings
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney; Firm of Matt, Grose, Von Holtum and Sieben

EDUCATION

Hastings High School; Secondary;
Winona State College; B.A.; 1965
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 1968

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army, Military Intelligence Branch (Active Duty); 1968 to 1969
Military: United States Army Reserve, 523rd Army Security Agency Company (1st Lieutenant); 1969 to 1975
Military: Minnesota Air National Guard (Assistant Judge Advocate, Captain, Major, Lieutenant Colonel, Colonel, State Judge Advocate, Brigadier General, Major General/Two-Star General); 04/1975 to 2003
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Secretary of the Army (Civilian Aide); 10/27/2006 to 20?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Wanda (first listed in 1973)
Children: Two children: Jeffrey "Jeff" and Thomas "Tom" (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Michael R. Sieben  - Brother
Katie Sieben  - Niece

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 5117

SESSIONS SERVED

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Permanent Rules
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: When Willis R. Eken resigned in August 1984 a new Majority Leader was not elected to finish his term; rather Harry A. Sieben, Jr., the Speaker of the House, appointed himself to the position.

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Permanent Rules
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Personnel
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Revenue Division
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes (Chair)
  • Taxes: Division II - Property and Natural Resources Division - Ex Officio Member
Leadership Position: Floor Leader

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations (Chair)
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Transportation

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: Attorney; Firm of Grose, Von Holtum, Sieben and Schmidt
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Governmental Operations
  • Judiciary

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06A
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Attorney; Firm of Matt, Grose, Von Holtum and Sieben
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.