Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Sieben, Michael R. "Mike"

House 1973-82 (District 51B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/23/1946
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Mike
City of Residence (when first elected): Newport
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Hastings High School; Secondary;
St. Cloud State College; B.S.; Social Studies, With Honors, 1968
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 1972

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Constitutional Study Commission (Researcher); [Dates Unknown]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Higher Education Facilities Authority; [Dates Unknown]
Military: United States Army Reserve (6 years); 19?? to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Gretchen
Children: Three children: Anne and Katie (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Katie Sieben  - Daughter
Harry A. Sieben, Jr.  - Brother

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1977-78 and the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Newport
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Practicing Attorney/Former Social Studies Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Election Contests

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Newport
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Practicing Attorney/Former Social Studies Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division (Chair) [He was the Chair in 1980 only.]
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing: Tourism and Consumer Protection
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration (Chair)

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Newport
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Criminal Justice

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Newport
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Local and Urban Affairs

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Newport
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs