Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Sieloff, Ronald B. "Ron"

House 1975-76 (District 63B); Senate 1977-82 (District 63); Senate 1983-86 (District 64)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/30/1944
Birth Place: Thief River Falls, Minnesota
Birth County: Pennington
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Ron
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

William Mitchell College of Law; B.S.L.; 1968
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.; Cum Laude, 1970

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Research Analyst); 1968 to 1968
State Attorney General Staff: Minnesota Office of the Attorney General, Consumer Division; 1969 to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary
Children: Two children: Ryan and Melissa
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: taxation, judiciary, education.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Judiciary: Privacy (Chair)
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries: Gaming and Investigations
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries: Public Utilities
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Position: Minority Caucus Floor Leader

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Judiciary: Privacy
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries: Gaming and Investigations
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries: Public Utilities
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • General Legislation and Administrative Rules
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Corporate Law
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Judiciary: Law Revision
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Sales and Property Tax
  • Veterans' Affairs

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • General Legislation and Administrative Rules
  • General Legislation and Administrative Rules: Arts
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Inheritance, Estates and Trusts
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Highways and Bridges
  • Transportation: Transit
  • Veterans' Affairs

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Transit

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.