Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Sillers, Douglas H. "D.H., Doug"

House 1963-66 (District 56); House 1967-72 (District 56A); Senate 1973-80 (District 9)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/9/1915
Birth Place: North Dakota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/1/2011
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: D.H., Doug
City of Residence (when first elected): Moorhead
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Calvin High School, North Dakota; Secondary; Graduate
Concordia College; B.A.;
North Dakota State University; Attended Graduate School;
University of Minnesota; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy (World War II, European Theatre, Lieutenant); 1942 to 1945
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Higher Education Coordinating Board (Appointed by Governor Al Quie); 06/1981 to 01/1985 [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Ethical Practices Board (Appointed by Governor Arne Carlson); 01/1992 to 19?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Margaret
Children: Four children: Cynthia (daughter), (at least one son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, taxes, agriculture, energy, welfare and corrections.

He was of Scottish ancestry.

He was a member of the Republican Party.

"The Scottish man loved to play the bagpipes and belonged to numerous farming, fraternal and educational organizations. But his greatest legacy may be left with the Tri-College University Board. Provost Tim Flakoll said Sillers was not only a founding member but authored the Minnesota legislation needed to begin the Tri-College University in 1970. Flakoll said Sillers did not then sit back on his laurels and watch his vision that changed education in the region forever come true. Instead, Sillers continued to attend board meetings until his death, and he was always prepared." (Obituary, Fargo-Moorhead Forum, August 4, 2011)

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1977-78, and the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 6573

SESSIONS SERVED

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin
Occupation: Farmer/Political Science Instructor; Concordia College, Moorhead
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Education: Educational Organization
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Energy
  • Energy and Housing: Replenishable Fuel-1980
  • Joint Agriculture and Natural Resources/Governmental Operations/Local Government/Taxes and Tax Laws/Transportation: Agricultural Land Preservation
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin
Occupation: Farmer/Political Science Instructor, Concordia College, Moorhead
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Education: Educational Organization
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Energy
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin
Occupation: Farmer/Political Science Instructor, Concordia College, Moorhead
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Independent Republican Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Educational Organization
  • Education: School Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: School Finance
  • Local Government
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56A
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Clay
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Medical Education
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division (Chair)
  • City Government
  • Financial Institutions
  • Governmental Operations
  • Higher Education
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56A
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Clay
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Employee Compensation and Retirements
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Governmental Operations
  • Higher Education
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56A
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Clay
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions
  • Government Employee Security
  • University and College

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Clay
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Cooperatives
  • Education
  • State and Junior Colleges
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Moorhead
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Clay
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Education
  • State and Junior Colleges
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Towns and Counties
Articles & Books About
Reuer, Wendy. "Moorhead Politician, Farmer and Educator Sillers Dies at 96." Fargo-Moorhead Forum, August 4, 2011.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.