Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Simoneau, Wayne A.

House 1975-82 (District 46B); House 1983-92 (District 51B); House 1993-95 (District 52A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Anoka, Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/17/1935
Birth Place: Washburn, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/21/2017
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Fridley
Occupation (when first elected): Mechanic

EDUCATION

Anoka-Ramsey Vo-Tech; Vocational-Technical School;
University of Minnesota; Attended College;
University of Minnesota, Humphrey Institute; Attended College;
Dunwoody Institute; Vocational-Technical School; Auto Mechanics, Graduate
George Washington University; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: National Guard (8 years); 19?? to ?
Municipal Government: Fridley, Minnesota (Building Standards and Design Control); 19?? to 19??
County Auditor: Anoka County, Minnesota (Chief Deputy Auditor); 1989 to 1991
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Employee Relations (Deputy Commissioner, Labor Relations, Appointed by Governor Arne Carlson); 06/1995 to 10/1995 [Appointed]
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Employee Relations (Acting Commissioner, Appointed by Governor Arne Carlson); 10/1995 to 10/1996 [Appointed]
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Finance (Commissioner, Appointed by Governor Arne Carlson); 10/1996 to 01/1999 [Appointed]
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Employee Relations (Acting Commissioner, Appointed by Governor Jesse Ventura); 12/1999 to 2000 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jane (married around 1959)
Children: Six children: Lisa, Laura, Leslie, Tony, Paul, and Matt
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Minneapolis at age 18 to learn auto mechanics at Dunwoody Institute (Star Tribune, 5/28/2017).

His interests included collective bargaining, pay equity, workers' compensation, and public employee pensions (Star Tribune, 5/28/2017).

He was instrumental in ending the metro bus strike and working to restore Minnesota's AAA bond rating (Arne Carlson, Star Tribune, 5/29/17).

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 7468

SESSIONS SERVED

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 6/18/1995 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance (Chair)
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections: Veterans Affairs
  • International Trade and Economic Development
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed by Governor Arne Carlson as a Deputy Commissioner with the Minnesota Department of Employee Relations.

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Health and Human Services (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Housing Finance Division
  • Health and Human Services: Human Services Finance Division
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Ways and Means

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Appropriations: Economic Development, Infrastructure, and Regulation Division
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Appropriations: Environment and Natural Resources Division
  • Appropriations: Human Resources Division
  • Appropriations: State Government Division
  • Redistricting
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Ways and Means

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair) [He became Chair of the Appropriations Committee effective November 1, 1989.]
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Solid Waste
  • Governmental Operations (Chair) [He stopped being Chair on November 1, 1989.]
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structures
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Local Government and Structures
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Consultant/Mechanic
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structures
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment Insurance and Workers Compensation Division
  • Metropolitan Affairs
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Transportation
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Firearms
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Veterans Affairs
  • Governmental Operations
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment Insurance and Workers Compensation Division
  • Labor-Management Relations: Video Display Terminal

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 51B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Mechanic/Workers' Compensation Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions and Investments (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Workers' Compensation Division (Chair)

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Mechanic
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Workers Compensation
  • Regulated Industries
  • Regulated Industries: Rates Under Bond-Interim Rates
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Permanent Rules
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Mechanic
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing: Business and Job Development
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Worker's Compensation
  • Local and Urban Affairs

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Mechanic
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Governmental Operations
  • Labor-Management Relations

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Mechanic
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Governmental Operations
  • Labor-Management Relations