Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Slawik, Nora

House 1997-98 (District 57A); House 2001-2002 (District 57A); House 2003-2012 (District 55B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/23/1962
Birth Place: Tucson, Arizona
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Maplewood
Occupation (when first elected): Resource Development Consultant

EDUCATION

Rincon High School, Tucson, Arizona; Secondary;
Arizona State University; B.S.; Recreation Administration
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; M.P.A.; Public Affairs, Leadership and State Public Policy; McKnight Salzburg Fellowship

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Maplewood, Minnesota; 2014 to 2018 [Elected]
State Board/Commission/Council: Metropolitan Council of the Twin Cities Metropolitan Area, Minnesota (Chair, Appointed by Governor Tim Walz); 2019 to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Brien (in 2012 she was described as a single mom)
Children: Two children: Sean (son), Victoria "Tori" Ann (daughter, born while she was in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Martin J. McGowan, Jr.  - First Cousin Once Removed

GENERAL NOTES

She ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1998 election. She lost to Jim Seifert. His margin of victory over her was only 275 votes. A recount occurred by Nora Slawik's request. Since it wasn't an automatic recount, she was responsible for paying for it. After the recount he was declared the winner by 298 votes.

Martin J. McGowan, Jr. is a first cousin to Nora Slawik's mother.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 5116

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Maplewood
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Maplewood
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Educator; College Instructor, Early Childhood and Public Policy, University of Minnesota
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Finance: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
  • K-12 Education Policy and Oversight Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Maplewood
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Educator/Nonprofit Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • E-12 Education Minutes
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Early Childhood Learning Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Finance: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Maplewood
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Non-profit Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law and Elections Minutes
  • Jobs and Economic Opportunity Policy and Finance Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Maplewood
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Maplewood
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Family and Early Childhood Education Finance
  • Health and Human Services Policy
Session Notes: Her margin of victory over Jim Seifert was only 69 votes so an automatic recount occurred. After the recount she was declared the winner by 79 votes.

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Maplewood
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Resource Development Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Business Regulation
  • Education: Family and Early Childhood Education Finance Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Ways and Means