Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Sparby, Wallace A. "Wally"

House 1983-93 (District 1B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/??/1936
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Wally
City of Residence (when first elected): Thief River Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Realtor

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; Attended College; Forestry
Bemidji State University; Attended College; Forestry

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: United States Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service, Minnesota (Director, Appointed by President Bill Clinton); 05/1993 to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ione
Children: Four children: Junelle, Russell, Delray, and Michael
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 3788

SESSIONS SERVED

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 5/18/1993 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer/Economic Development Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Elections (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: President Bill Clinton appointed him as the State Director of the Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service, which administers federal farm programs in May 1993.

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Marshall, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer/Economic Development Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Farm Programs (Chair)
  • Agriculture: Rural Development, Marketing, and International Trade
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Environment and Natural Resources Division
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: International Trade and Technology Division
  • Economic Development: Small Business
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking Division (Chair)
  • Ways and Means

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Marshall, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer/Realtor/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Farm Programs (Chair)
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: International Trade and Technology Division
  • Economic Development: Job Training and Retraining
  • Financial Institutions and Housing
  • Financial Institutions and Housing: Housing Division

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Marshall, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer/Realtor/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance Division
  • Agriculture: International Trade, Farm Commodities, Agri-Business and Marketing
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Conservation
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Energy and Real Estate (Chair)
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Economic Development and Housing: Rural Development

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Marshall, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer/Realtor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agricultural Products Marketing
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Commerce and Regulation
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Small Business, Economic Development and Tourism
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Property Tax Study Commission

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Thief River Falls
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Marshall, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer/Realtor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agricultural Exports and Marketing
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Jobs Creation and Unemployment Issues
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: State-Local Fiscal Affairs Division
Articles & Books About
Anderson, Jim. "Sparby Ends Extensive Career That Mirrors His District." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, May 21, 1993, p. 33.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.