Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Stadum, Tony E.

House 1979-84 (District 2A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Clay, Norman, Polk

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/??/1948
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Ada
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Moorhead State University; Attended College;
North Dakota State School of Science; Attended College; Accounting

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Air Force; 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Arlys
Children: One child
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2197

SESSIONS SERVED

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Clay, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation, Semi-State Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Workers' Compensation Division
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Norman, Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Migrant Health Task Force
  • Labor-Management Relations: Workers Compensation

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Norman, Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Worker's Compensation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.